Allen County Public Library Genealogy Center

Indiana Resources

See list of Hancock County WWI Servicemen Who Died in WWI
SurnameFirst NameBranchRegimentEnlistedDischargedComments
AbbottRussell SageArmy2-Q. M. C. Det.9/21/19172/15/1919
AdamsGlenn FArmy5/20/1918
AddisonGlennArmy10/5/1917
AddisonPaul FArmy10/5/191812/5/1918S.A.T.C.-Terre Haute
AddisonRussell EdwinArmy10/1/191812/20/1918S.A.T.C. - Lafayette
AdkinsCharles C.ArmyCo. M-111th3/30/19186/28/1919Chateau-Thierry-Argonne - Wounded
AdkinsO.C.ArmyCaptain - Officers' Training
AdkinsWillard EnosArmy9/21/191712/17/19182nd Lieutenant
AdlerJohn W.ArmyF-49-CAC5/31/19183/26/1919Overseas
AhlbrandOscar CarlArmyC.A.C.4/3/19172/25/1919Seichprey-St. Mihiel-Pont-A-Mousson
AkemanCarlArmy6/1/1918
AlfordJohnNavy7/27/1917Vieuyk
AlfordKenneth S.ArmyCo.F-Amm.8/30/19181/14/1919
AlfordRobert DavidArmy10/28/191812/20/1918S.A.T.C. - Upland
AlfordWilliam A.Army70th Art.4/3/19183/12/1919Overseas
AlfordWilliam C.ArmyBat. D-27 A7/22/19182/4/1919
AlleeMelbourne LArmyCo. B-334th5/25/19185/28/1918
AllenCharles EdwardNavySeaman 2nd Cl.5/1/19187/1/1918Coast Patrol
AllenDonald B.Navy11/21/1917
AllenHarold LeonArmy118 Ord.12/14/19172/22/1919
AllenJoseph L.ArmyMed. Corps7/10/191812/4/1918Captain
AllenRussell ClareArmyCo. C-36th5/22/191811/23/1918
AllenderClarenceArmyC.A.S.4/3/191812/5/19182nd Lieutenant
AmickHugh P.ArmyCo. E-380th8/27/191812/11/1918
AmosMurelArmyCo. D-Mec.8/1/1918Sum. 1919Valparaiso
AndisHarry EdgarArmyCo. C6/26/1918Overseas
AndrewsHerbert D.Army9/8/1917
AndrewsLeslie DaleArmySan. Sqd. 14Overseas
AndrewsLoraArmy36th Inf.
AppleJames OttoArmy160 D. B.8/30/191812/10/1918
ArnoldCharles E.ArmyDental Co. I9/21/1917Feb. 19191st Lieutenant
ArnoldGeorge VerlinArmyCo. C-113th4/23/1917Overseas
ArnoldPaul YorkNavyU. S. S. Drayton -- Destroyer
ArnoldRalph N.ArmyMed. Corps7/17/1919Ainse-Marne-St. Mihiel-Meuse-Argonne--Lieutenant
ArthurLouis AlfordArmyReg. Army10/15/191812/13/1918
AthertonGeorge RalphNavyCoxswain8/17/19158/12/1919U. S. S. Pittsburgh
AthertonRussellNavyMcn. Mate3/20/19182/3/1919Naval Experimental Station -- New London
AthertonThomas B.Army10/10/191812/19/1918S.A.T.C.--Purdue
AttleSamuel H.Army5/25/1918
BaderAlbert E.Army1st Div.Mar. 1917With Pershing's 1st Div. -- Wounded
BaerChester ClayArmy6/27/1918
BaggsJames D.ArmyCo. F-168 Inf.9/5/1917Killed in action
View photo
BaityNoble LesterArmyCo.I-78th8/30/19181/30/1919
BakerForrest WilsonArmy64 Balloon12/12/19171/24/1919
BakerHarry HomerArmyBat. C-51A4/7/1916Overseas
BaldwinLawrence L.ArmyD. B.4/27/1918
BardonnerWilliam V.ArmyBat. D-36 FA7/3/19183/19/1919
BargerCharles L.Army3/2/1918
BarnardAlbert J.ArmyAviation11/13/19171/22/19192nd Lieutenant
BarnardCharles O.ArmyCo. D-2 Bn.1/26/19181/15/1919
BarnardRobert G.ArmyCo. B-309th2/19/1918Overseas-Engineers Regt. Band
BarrettEarl I.NavyYeoman 3rd Cl.Oct. 1917Great Lakes, Brooklyn
BarrettEarl P.ArmyCo. I-36 Inf.5/20/19182/2/1919
BarrettThamas ReedNavySeaman5/18/1918Mine Sweeping
BashCleo W.ArmyCo. E-334th9/21/19175/22/1919
BeamCharles A.Army9/21/1917
BeckleyClarence W.Army33rd. Co.9/5/191812/14/1918
BecknerEarl R.ArmyCo. 64-163 DB8/31/191811/29/1918
BecknerPaul C.Army323 L. F. A.9/21/19177/16/1919Lt. Col. -- St. Mihiel-Meuse-Argonne
BeesonRussell P.ArmyBat. B-80 F A4/27/19188/19/1919Overseas
BellOren EarlArmy159th D. B.4/27/19183/27/1919
BenedictMikeArmy4/3/1918
BennettOtis CalvinArmyCo. B-6th Eng.8/5/1917Overseas
BennettPaul E.Army60th Eng.Overseas
BillsRobert N.Army12/19/191712/14/1918S.A.T.C.- (Medical)
BinfordClarence JamesArmy10/9/191812/16/1918S. A. T. C. -- Butler
BinfordDonald H.NavyMarine12/22/19188/11/1919Overseas
BinfordHiram EmeryNavyEnsign9/9/19181/1/1919Ensign Course for Commission
BinfordJohn ClarkArmyF. A.9/21/191712/21/19182nd Lieutenant
BinfordMorton C.ArmyAviationDec. 1917Jan. 19192nd Lieutenant
BinfordRobert J.Army1st Div. RASum. 1898Lt. Col. -- St. Mihiel-Meuse-Argonne
BittnerJohn F.Army5/20/1918
BlackEdward O.ArmyCo. B-139th MGB8/21/1917
BlackJohn NelsonArmy36th Bal. Co.12/15/19174/19/1919Overseas -- 2nd Lieutenant
BlakelyPaul H.Army144th Eng.9/1/19181/9/1919
BlakelyRobert L.ArmyCo. C-27th7/22/19182/6/1919
BlueLloyd NialArmyCo. B-6 Inf.8/27/19182/23/1919
BockClaude EarlArmy3/27/1918
BodenseickEdward H.Army334 F A5/2/1918Overseas
BonerCloyd E.Army10/1/191811/30/1918Officers' Training
BoramRoy L.ArmyHosp. Branch3/28/1918Mar. 1919
BoringAra A.ArmyCo. E-3349/7/19177/22/1919Overseas
BoringCharles V.Army21 Co.-27 F A7/22/19182/4/1919
BoringEarlArmy8/15/191812/9/1918S.A.T.C.
BoringSydney RalphArmy10/1/191812/21/1918S. A. T. C.
BornCecil A.ArmyCo. D-151st8/5/19171/28/1918
BottsfordGeorge R.ArmyCo. M-152nd8/27/19173/5/1919Overseas
BoucherClaude M.Army159 DB9/21/19179/28/1917
BoucherGeorge P.ArmyCo. I-155th5/24/19185/29/1919Meuse-Argonne
BoucherHarryArmyCo. H-334th Inf.10/5/19177/10/1919Overseas
BourneHarold R.Army10/10/1917
BoydEdwin K.ArmyCo. C-138 Eng.9/1/191812/7/1918
BrandenburgGeorge L.Army319 Rmt. Dpt.12/6/19174/6/1919
BransonClydeArmy101 M. G. C.9/22/19174/25/1919Marne-St. Mihiel-Argonne
BrattonFredArmy325 FA8/25/19173/12/1919Overseas--1st Lieut.--Veterinarian
BrewerJames F.Army5/20/1918
BrewerRoscoe E.Army41 Engrs.9/22/1917Jul. 1919Overseas -- Forestry Branch
BrewerTeddyArmyCo. G-28 Inf.2/8/1915Killed in action, 17-May-1918
View photo
BrewsterRobert F.ArmyCo. E-MTC10/15/191812/11/1918
BridgesCharles E.ArmyAm. P. O. 7629/21/19177/22/1919Overseas
BridgesJesse O.ArmyEngrs.4/27/19186/23/1919Meuse-Argonne
BridgewaterHomerArmy6/15/1918
BrouhardGarrett H.ArmyOrd. Dept.9/1/19181/15/1919
BrownCliffordArmyCo. F-11 Inf.4/28/19176/18/1919Vasges-Argonne-Forest
BrownFrankArmy159th D. B.9/21/19179/28/1917
BrownGeorge O.Army10/1/1918S. A. T. C. -- I. U.
BrownOrvilleArmy9/21/1917
BrownPaul RoscoeArmyEngineers9/2/19172/25/1919Overseas -- Captain
BrownRaymond R.ArmyCo. E-334th9/21/191711/19/1917
BrownWarren RollinArmy9/21/1917
BrowneArthur AlbertArmyOrd. S. S.5/15/19184/5/1919Overseas
BrumfielBenjamin H.ArmyMC. Tr. Det.6/15/19186/29/1918
BruneClifford C.ArmyTrn. Det.7/1/191812/20/1918
BrunerCharles H.ArmyMed. Corps7/19/191812/24/19181st Lieutenant
BrunerRalph P.Army16 Obs. Bat.10/31/191812/6/1918
BurchElmerArmy309 Hdqr. Tr.9/1/19172/15/1919Overseas
BurkDavid EarlNavySeaman 2nd Cl.4/1/19182/20/1919Great Lakes, Pelham Bay
BurkeJohn C.Army21 Co. 159 DB7/22/19182/5/1919
BussellAvery J.ArmyMotor Trn.10/15/191812/17/1918
BussellWilliam E.Army25th Co.4/27/19181/11/1919Officers' Training
CahillFloydArmyQ. M. C.10/3/1917Overseas
CampErnest F.ArmyCo. K-49th5/25/1918Overseas
CampJohn H.ArmyM. P.9/21/1917Overseas
CampWilliam HobartNavyJun. 1917U. S. Receiving Ship
CampbellArthur M.Army10/10/1917
CampbellDonald TroyArmy10/12/191812/21/1918S. A. T. C. -- Purdue
CampbellHubert F.ArmyBat. C-27th7/22/19182/6/1919
CampbellLeo H.NavyMarine11/26/1918On Dreadnaught Idaho
CampbellLucien D.ArmyInf.4/13/19182/20/1919
CampbellVennis F.ArmyMed. Corps5/25/19187/22/1919
CampbellWilliamArmyCo. E-52 Inf.5/2/19186/18/1919Meuse-Argonne
CampbellWillis J.Army6/27/1918
CarltonMarshall D.Army7/22/1918
CarrollLoren L.ArmyMed. Corps3/14/19185/10/1919School of Arms
CarrollRussell A.ArmyCo. E-334th9/21/19177/19/1919
CastaterForestNavyApp. Seaman10/16/1918
ChappellAden ScottArmyCo. H-131st10/10/19176/3/1919Meuse and Other Battles
ChappellDallas S.ArmyCo. D-26th8/5/1917Vichy, etc. -- Gassed and Wounded
ChappleEmmettArmy10/15/191812/12/1918S. A. T. C.
ChappleGeorge S.Army9/5/1918
ChappleJesse J.ArmyCo. M-131st9/21/19173/18/1919Chipley Ridge -- Wounded
ChappleWilliam RoyArmy70th-CAC4/3/19183/12/1919Overseas
ChildersEmerson F.ArmyCo. A-51st Inf.5/25/19186/19/1919Argonne Forest
ClaffeyCurtisArmyBat. B 36th7/3/19182/14/1919
ClarkCharles O.Army14th Inf.1909
ClarkSherman G.Army20th CAC4/3/191812/29/1918
ClarkWilliam A.ArmyReg. ArmyJan. 1919
ClaytonS. D.ArmyMed. CorpsCaptain -- Overseas
CliftEarl B.NavyApp. Seaman7/19/19185/13/1919U. S. S. Carola and Other Ships
CoffeyWilliam F.ArmyCo. A-334th9/4/19174/21/1919Overseas
CoffinDwightArmy10/7/191812/12/1918S. A. T. C. -- I. S. N.
ColclazierRoy C.Army60 F-113 S. T.9/21/19177/8/1919Overseas
ColemanLeonard P.ArmyCo. B-54 Inf.Jan. 1918Nov. 1918
CollierHerbert W.8/30/1918
CollinsCourtland M.ArmyAviation12/3/1917Feb. 19192nd Lieutenant
CollinsDale J.ArmyCo. D-113 Eng.Apr. 1917Jan. 1918Chateau-Thierry-Argonne -- Wounded
CollinsGuyNavyCarpenter5/21/1918
CollinsLuther W.Army150th FAJul. 1917Sep. 1917
CollinsPaul H.ArmyInf.7/10/19181/20/19192nd Lieutenant
ColstockCarl R.ArmyCo. A-1st
ColwellCharles B.Army318 F. R. S.5/25/1918Overseas
ColwellEddie M.ArmyCo. E-334th9/21/19172/1/1919Gressaire Wood and Deadman's Hill Gassed
ComstockJames RussellArmyCo. A-515 Eng.9/26/19177/26/1919Overseas
ComstockJohn C.Army159th D. B.5/25/19188/29/1918
CongerJamesArmyCo. A-10th Inf.May. 19176/24/1919
CongerJohnArmy47 Co. Bat. D7/11/19175/4/1919Overseas
CookCecil ClaudeArmy92 Aero Sqd.8/7/191712/21/1918Overseas -- Air Raids
CookHerman H.Army10/1/191812/6/1918S. A. T. C. -- Butler
CookMerleyArmyCo. C-131stSep. 1917Chateau-Thierry -- Wounded
CookOrville H.Navy8/15/1918Died, 21-Sep-1918
View photo
CooperBerry WillisArmy86th Div.6/2/19186/19/1919Captain -- Army Occupation -- Germany
CooperJerome BlackArmy10/1/191812/14/1918S. A. T. C. -- DePauw
CooperLutherNavySeaman 2nd Cl.5/6/19187/28/1919Narragansett
CooperRoy S.ArmyD. B.3/30/191812/21/1918
CooperSheldon B.NavyY. C. C.7/23/1918Feb. 1919Auditor in Disbursing Office
CooperWilliam EarlArmy10 Co. CAC4/3/1918
CopelandDonald C.ArmyCo. S-21 Eng.9/5/191812/2/1918
CopelandHoward P.Army10/9/191812/19/1918S. A. T. C. -- Purdue
CoppockOrville E.Army9/21/1917
CoreyLester Ray7/22/1918
CottonIrwin W.NavyM. M. 2nd Cl.7/26/19187/7/1919Ensign on Transport
CoxHarry H.Army206 CAC4/3/1918Jan. 1919Three Years Regular Army
CoxLawrence R.ArmyCo. H-334th10/5/1917Overseas
CoxRoyArmyBat. F-1398/5/19171/16/1919Overseas
CranfillErwinArmyQ. M. C.9/5/19183/3/1919
CriderArthur L.Army21 Co. Bat. D7/22/19182/4/1919
CriderFrank L.Army159th D. B.7/22/19187/28/1918
CriderPaul R.ArmyBat. E-139 FA8/5/19171/6/1919Overseas
CrossCharles ClydeArmyCo. I-36 Inf.5/20/19182/1/1919
CrossleyArthur H.ArmyCo. G-111th3/30/19185/16/1919Chateau-Thierry-Argonne -- Gassed
CrossleyHerman ChelsieArmyTrn. Det. No. 26/15/19186/29/1918
CrossleyRaymond E.ArmyCo. D-17 Bn.4/27/19182/20/1919
CrubaughBenjamin H.Army159 Dep. Brg.4/27/191812/13/1919
CrumpRoscoe R.ArmyCo. K-34th4/15/1918Overseas
CurryGrover C.Army6/1/1918Overseas
CurryOral BerlArmy131st Inf.10/5/1917Amiens-Verdun-St. Mihiel -- Wounded
CushmanRussell J.Army27th Art.7/22/19182/6/1919
DanglerClarence M.ArmyCo. A-127th5/25/1918Belleau Wood-Argonne -- Wounded
DavidsonElmer R.ArmyCo. I-36th Inf.5/20/19181/27/1919
DavidsonErnest C.Army9/21/1917
DavisBen A.ArmyCo. A-111th Inf.9/21/1917Killed in Battle, 10-Oct-1918
View photo
DavisClarence B.Army5th Co. CAC12/7/19171/23/1919Overseas
DavisHuber S.Army7/22/1918
DavisPerry A.Army12/10/191712/31/1918
DavisWard B.ArmyCo. A-28th Div.3/30/1918Overseas -- Gassed
DawsonHorace G.ArmyCo. E-334 Inf.9/21/19176/4/1919Somme-Meuse-Argonne
DayChalmer D.Army42 M. A. Co.12/8/19176/4/1919Overseas
DayHenry ThomasArmyCo. M-48th Inf.4/11/19188/4/1919
DayHoward M.Navy12/23/1918Dec. 1918
DeaKyneHollis W.Army10/1/191812/21/1918S. A. T. C. -- Bloomington
DeaKyneWatson EarlArmyDental Surg.6/8/1918Argonne Forest -- 1st Lieutenant
DelphWalter LeeArmyCo. F-M. S. T.7/3/19182/20/1919
DenkAlbert JosephArmy1st Reg. Ord.7/1/1918Overseas
DenkAndrew LaurenceArmy150th F. A.4/14/1917Overseas
DenkCarl AndrewArmy18 Co. G-628
DennyEdgarArmy10/12/1917
DerryVan J.ArmyCo. E-334th9/19/19173/19/1919
DishingerJohn E.Army159th D. B.4/26/191812/7/1918
DobbinsDewey S.Army10/7/191810/23/1918S. A. T. C. -- Western Reserve
DobbinsLinna V.ArmyCo. I-78 Inf.8/30/19181/25/1919
DowlingJohn ThomasArmyCo. E-17 CAV5/14/1917
DowningJames F.ArmyBat. C-27th7/22/19182/6/1919
DuchateauSimon N.Army338-M. T. Co.7/22/191812/2/1918
DuncanOra GlennArmy10/15/191812/11/1918S. A. T. C. -- Valparaiso
DursoJoeArmy
DuzanFred ClaudeArmy4/3/19185/20/1919Overseas
DuzanHarry V.Army1/5/1918Officers' Training
DyerThomas E.Army850 Aero Sqd.3/8/19188/13/1919
EakinArley RussellArmyCo. M-131st9/21/19176/14/1919Overseas -- Cited
EakinD. RaymondArmyAmm. Trn.6/15/19182/8/1919
EastesAllen AcottenArmyCo. H-77th8/30/19181/17/1919
EastesEmmett D.ArmyBat. A-FA9/5/19181/10/1919
EastesLeon HomerArmy10/15/191812/21/1918S. A. T. C. -- Warsaw
EatonCorydon WickArmyCo. 5-1st ASM10/10/19177/1/1919Somme Defensive -- Cited
EatonNile W.Army10/10/191811/26/1918S. A. T. C. -- Purdue
EdwardsArlie C.ArmyInf.9/21/19174/22/1919Argonne Forest -- Wounded -- Expert Rifleman
EdwardsRalphArmy10/7/1918S. A. T. C. -- I. S. N.
EhlertKurt FrederickNavyGunner's Mate8/3/19181/9/1919Great Lakes Naval Training Station
ElliottHarry E.Army10/1/191812/14/1919S. A. T. C. -- DePauw
ElliottVennisArmy5/25/1918
ElsburyNoble W.ArmyVet. Corps6/18/19181/16/19192nd Lieutenant
EshelmanGuy L.NavyMusician 2C5/23/191812/27/1918U. S. S. Oklahoma
EstellChester FloydArmy9/24/1918Dec. 1918S. A. T. C. -- Bloomington
EvansBradford BurylArmyCo. B-158th8/27/191812/20/1918
EvansPaulArmy9/21/1917
EversonClarence J.ArmyCo. C-528 Eng.5/4/1917Overseas
EwingRueArmyCo. A-334th10/5/19175/29/1919Argonne-Verdun-Meuse-Trogon -- Gassed
FairRaymond E.ArmyArt.7/22/19181/14/1919
FarrellGeorgeArmyBat. C-54 A11/22/19171/18/1919Overseas
FautEzra R.ArmyCo. B-MST8/28/19182/6/1919
FerrisFay WalterArmyCo. F-5 Am. Trn.2/17/1917St. Mihiel Offensive
FerrisOliver JustusArmy309 Sig. Bn.3/30/19186/11/1919Overseas
FettyHarry E.Army3/30/1918
FieldsCharles C.ArmyTrn. Bn.4/3/191812/22/1918
FieldsThomas B.Army10/1/191812/20/1918S. A. T. C. -- Butler
FieldsWillard BentonArmy3rd Co.-D. D.9/3/19181/21/1919
FisherLeigh JacobArmy36th Balloon3/8/1918Overseas
FletcherClare W.ArmyCo. A-2nd Reg.5/7/19178/14/1919Ainse-Chateau-Thierry-Marne-Meuse-Argonne
FloreaOrlin RayArmyMed. Corps12/8/19177/15/1919Overseas
FloydBenjamin H.ArmyCo. B-3084/27/19187/8/1919Overseas
FosterHerbert Chas.ArmyCo. D-151st4/17/19178/9/1919Marbache Sector
FoutzLowellArmyCo. E-334 Inf.9/21/19175/27/1919Meuse-Argonne-Verdun
FralichGuyArmyCo. B-114 MPC5/25/19186/20/1919Overseas
FrankRaymond ThomasArmyCo. B-3092/19/1918Jun. 1919Overseas
FranklinDewey M.Army163 D. B.8/22/19187/10/1919Colored -- Cook
FranklinIra LeoNavyMarine10/17/19184/7/1919
FritzJames O.ArmyC. A. C.4/3/1918Panama
FullerIra L.ArmyHdq. 1st Army10/10/19176/19/1919Overseas
FullerJess AlbertArmyCo. C-56 Eng.9/21/19175/10/1919Somme-Meuse-Argonne -- D. S. C.
FullerSamuel S.Army159 D. B.10/31/191812/10/1918
FullerVirgil H.ArmyMechanic7/1/19182/28/1920Overseas
FuquaPeytonArmyMed. Det.5/25/1918
FuquaWardArmyCo. E-309 Eng.2/18/1918Overseas
GambrelCharles EarlArmyCo. G-111th3/30/19185/16/1919Overseas
GarlandHarry C.ArmyBat. C-27th A6/22/19182/4/1919
GarlandLee A.Army334th Inf.9/21/1917Overseas
GashbachJohn C.Army10/1/191812/21/1918Meuse-Argonne Offensive
GemmelHenry C.ArmyCo. I-334th8/27/191710/7/1919Captain -- Fort Harrison-Grant-Upton-St. Louis
GibbsCharles MiloArmyMed. Corps7/30/19186/9/1919Captain -- Overseas
GibbsEarl R.ArmyMed. Corps9/10/19183/27/19191st Lieutenant
GilsonCharles T.Army308 Eng.4/27/19187/8/1919Argonne -- Army of Occupation
GingWaldo C.Army18 Co. 159 BD5/25/191812/2/19182nd Lieutenant
GirtElbert M.Army158th D. B.8/27/19181/3/1919
GirtFloydArmyCo. B-326th7/1/19186/23/1919
GlascockHenry RoyArmyC.A.C. & Co. C-153 Inf.3-Apr-1918 & 25 May-191821-May-1919 & 23-May-1919Chateau-Thierry-Aigmont Woods -- Wounded
GleanorAlfred M.ArmyMed. Corps10/10/19173/5/1919Panama
GoblePaul N.Army10/13/191812/13/1918S. A. T. C. -- Purdue
GoodpastureHarold M.ArmyBat F-70th4/3/19183/12/1919
GouldJohn JayArmy10/10/1918S. A. T. C.
GrandisonJohn BetramArmyOverseas
GranthamCarlArmy5/25/1918
GrayArthur D.ArmyCo. C-334th9/7/1917Overseas
GrayCharles F.Army10/7/1918S. A. T. C. -- I. S. N.
GrienerBryanArmy20th CAC4/3/19184/30/1919Overseas
GriffeyHarry M.Army9/23/191812/5/1918
GriffithChesteenArmyMed. Corps5/25/19188/19/1919
GriffithColumbus O.ArmyCo. E-334th9/21/191711/20/1918Overseas
GriffithElbert G.ArmyCo. B-78th8/30/19181/22/1919Overseas
GrigsbyEarlNavyGunner's Mate1914Went Down With Cyclops
View photo
GrimsleyAlbert S.ArmyQ. M. C.2/15/19184/24/1919S. A. T. C. -- Bloomington
GrimsleyHarry W.ArmyAviation11/27/191712/29/1918Overseas
GrimsleyHubert H.ArmyCo. G-334th9/5/1917Overseas
GrovesCurtisArmyCo. E-334th9/21/19175/10/1919
GustinHobart P.ArmyCo. H-152 Inf.7/21/19172/8/1919Overseas
HainesDelbert N.Army159 D. B.8/27/191812/20/1918
HalsallJohn BoydArmyQ. M. C.10/10/191712/28/1918
HamSamuel V.ArmyWest Point1888Colonel -- Wounded -- Gassed
HamiltonBrooks S.Army10/6/191812/20/1918S. A. T. C. -- Minnesota
HamiltonJames W.Army44 Cas. Co.10/5/19175/20/1919Marne-Argonne
HamiltonWilliamArmy128 Inf.10/5/19175/20/1919Marne-Meuse-Argonne
HaneyOren R.Army10/15/191812/17/1918S. A. T. C. -- Indianapolis
HardenPhilip N.Army10/1/1918S. A. T. C. -- I. S. N.
HardinHarry U.ArmyCo. D-151st8/5/191711/30/1918
HardinRobert B.ArmyCo. K-147 Eng.8/30/191812/13/1918
HardingOttoArmyReg. ArmyVolunteer
HarlanArthur B.NavyMusician6/14/1918Great Lakes Band
HarlanHorace O.ArmyCo. E-334th9/8/19175/19/1919Overseas
HaroldOrville V.ArmySig. Corps7/5/1917Overseas
HarperRachie A.ArmyArt.7/22/19181/25/1919
HarrisFrank JohnArmy5/6/1918
HartingBenjamin J.ArmyCo. E-67th8/7/19182/10/1919
HartingEdward HenryNavySeaman 2nd Cl.7/15/1918
HaskellCarlArmyBat. F-70th A.4/3/19183/12/1919Overseas
HaslerClarenceNavySeaman 2nd Cl.6/28/19173/6/1919Naval Air Service
HaslerGipson E.ArmyBat. E-77 FA4/3/19178/5/1919Meuse-Argonne-Aisne-Marne-St. Mihiel
HaslerWalter H.ArmyOct. 1918Dec. 1918S. A. T. C. -- Purdue
HatchAlbert WesleyNavySeaman 1st Cl.7/16/19181/31/1919U. S. S. Virginia
HaukHarryArmy5/25/1918
HavensJohn HenryNavyM. M. A.Jun. 19182/22/1919Overseas
HawkinsLewis D.NavyMarine5/28/1918
HawkinsRoy F.Army8/30/1918
HaydockErmil WalterArmy253 F. H.8/30/19181/29/1919
HaywoodEarlArmyAviation12/11/1917Aisne-Marne-St. Mihiel Offensives
HeddenOmer A.Army6/15/1918
HellerWaleter EarlNavySeaman 2nd Cl.7/5/1918Patrol
HelmsJohn H.ArmyCo. A-13 Bat.7/22/19181/20/1919
HenleyForest M.Army20th Eng.12/8/19177/11/1919Overseas
HerrEarlArmyBat. F-70th A.4/3/1918Mar. 1919Overseas
HerronFredArmyCo. K-139 FASep. 1917Jan. 1919Overseas
HerveySamuel W.ArmyMed. Corps7/25/191810/10/1918Captain
HidayPaulArmy10/1/191811/26/1918S. A. T. C. -- Butler
HigginsRaymond F.ArmyBat. A-139 FA4/28/19174/22/1919Argonne
HillClark RichardNavySeaman4/1/1917Died, 7-May-1917 -- Portsmouth Navy Yard
View list of those who died
HiltDonald E.Army131 Aero Sqd.1/23/191811/28/1918
HinchmanWilburNavy6/4/1918Aug. 1919Marine -- Overseas
HiteFrank C.
HiteGeorge W.ArmyCo. A-111th3/30/1918Chateau-Thierry -- Killed, 10-Aug-1918
View photo
HobbsChester L.ArmyCo. B-139 MGB8/19/191712/13/1918
HoffElmer ChristianNavyMachinist6/3/1918
HoffEzra HenryNavyMachinist6/3/1918
HoleWymond WilsonNavySeaman 2nd Cl.May. 19184/15/1919Mine Sweeper -- U. S. S. Falcon
HoltJohn GrantArmyCo. E-334th9/21/19176/3/1919Meuse-Argonne-Somme-Verdun
HoltOraArmy7/1/1918
HoltRaymondArmy4/27/1918
HoltSam R.ArmyCo. A-336th6/26/19184/5/1919Overseas
HuberCarl E.ArmyF. H. No. 1555/25/1918Overseas
HudsonOrenArmy10/15/191812/11/1918S. A. T. C.
HuffordHarold E.Army10/10/191812/21/1918S. A. T. C. -- Bethany College, Virginia
HuffordRussell B.ArmyH. Q.-36th5/20/19183/8/1919
HumblesClaudArmy161st D. B.9/3/191811/30/1918
HumblesFloyd C.ArmyQ. M. C.5/25/19184/17/1919
HumblesWilliam L.ArmyBat. F-70 A.4/3/19183/12/1919Overseas
HuntArnold D.Army10/7/191812/12/1918S. A. T. C. -- I. S. N.
HuntPaul J.ArmyCo. C-153rd5/25/19183/29/1919Argonne Forest -- Wounded
HuntRussell M.ArmyCo. E-210 Eng.5/20/19181/16/1919Overseas
HuntingtonEdwin PaulNavy7/15/1918
HurleyRoscoe G.ArmyCo. C-809 ST6/27/1918Overseas
HustonFloyd W.ArmyCo. A-152nd9/21/19171/21/1919Chateau-Thierry-Argonne
HuttonChester S.Army343 M. T. Co.9/21/19172/3/1919
HuttonForest JenningsArmy8/30/19189/3/1918
JackJames MonroeArmy8/14/1918Died in Camp, 12-Oct-1918
View photo
JacksonClarence S.ArmyCo. B-351st12/13/1917Overseas
JacksonHerman EdwardArmy10/9/191812/13/1918S. A. T. C. -- Purdue
JacksonJohn McC.ArmyCo. B-351st12/13/1917Overseas
JacksonJohn WarrenArmyHos. Corps5/25/1918Overseas -- Army of Occupation
JacksonOakleyNavyFireman3/22/19188/4/1919
JacksonOliver M.Army466th Eng.4/27/19182/13/1919
JacksonRoy F.ArmyChauf. Co. No. 112/12/1917Overseas
JacksonWilliam N.NavyMar. 1917U. S. S. Connecticut
JacobiWalter S.Army159 D. B.7/22/191812/5/1918
JacobsLesterArmyBat. D-139 FA8/5/19171/15/1919Overseas
JamesEmertArmy27th F. A.7/22/19182/17/1919
JarrettWilliam H.ArmyM. G. B. 112 Inf.3/30/19185/19/1919Orcq and Vesle-Meuse-Argonne-Thiacourt Sector
JeffriesRenzie A.ArmyCo. F-120 Eng.9/5/191812/19/1918
JeromeJohn PeterArmyBat. C-27 A.7/22/19182/6/1919
JessupHarvey EltonArmy12th Co.-D. B.3/30/19188/19/1919
JessupJohn M.Army159 D. B.3/30/1918Died, 9-Apr-1918, at Camp Taylor, Ky.
View photo
JohnsWilliam GlennArmy10/10/1918S. A. T. C. -- Butler
JohnsonCharles F.Army33rd Co.-9 Reg.9/5/191812/7/1918
JohnsonKenneth M.ArmyArt.8/28/19182/3/1919
JonesClaude M.ArmyCo. H-334th10/5/19175/27/1919Overseas -- M. P.
JonesFloyd PinerArmy8/15/1918
JonesSamuel A.ArmyVet. Hos. No. 78/27/1918Overseas
JonesWillardArmyCo. G-809 PI8/24/19187/23/1919Overseas -- Colored
JonesWilliam C.ArmyHdq. Co.8/30/19181/30/1919
JonesWilliam V.Army21 Co.-CAC4/3/19183/25/1919
JudgeAlbert R.Army8/27/1918S. A. T. C.
JudgeFred C.Army33rd Div.9/21/19173/14/1919Metz -- Wounded
JulianJohn E.Army10/15/1918S. A. T. C. -- Winona
KeeleyWilliam F.Army1st Aristobal, CAC4/3/191810/1/1919Panama
KellumJohn W.ArmyCo. D-104 Eng.4/4/19186/6/1919Meuse-Argonne
KellyWilliamNavy8/19/1918
KemerlyCharles B.ArmyBat. E-43d A.4/3/19181/24/1919St. Mihiel-Argonne-Verdun
KemerlyEverettArmy10/15/1918
KemerlyHarvey RobertArmy10/10/191812/6/1918S. A. T. C. -- Butler
KidwellOscarArmyCo. A-1389/20/1917Argonne -- Gassed
KinderRussell PaulArmyM. T. C.10/5/19173/15/1919
KingenArthur J.ArmyCo. H-334th10/10/1917
KingeryChristhyArmy2/11/19181/10/1919
KinselLeslieArmyCo. H-54th4/10/19176/28/1919Argonne-Vosges-Meuse Offensives
KirkpatrickJames E.NavyCook6/8/19183/5/1919
KirkpatrickLawrence C.ArmyAviation12/18/19171/24/1919
KirkpatrickRalphArmy6 Reg. FACD7/22/191812/16/1918
KirlinFloyd HenryArmyH. D. Q.-334th9/21/1917Nov. 1917
KitleyFloydArmyCo. D-6 Am. Tr.5/2/19185/24/1919Meuse-Argonne
KnoopRaymond M.ArmyCo. G-13 DSD8/1/19181/18/1919
KoinHarry YaleArmy10/1/191812/6/1918S. A. T. C. -- Butler
KrammesHarry C.ArmyCo. M-151 Inf.7/22/19181/28/1919Served Two Enlistments
KrammesSam E.ArmyBat. C-14 FA5/5/19172/17/1919
KriderDavid HenryArmy5/26/1918
KuhnBert OrlandoArmyCo. E-334th9/21/19177/16/1919
KuhnWalter E.ArmyBat. 27 FA7/22/19171/30/1919
KyserEverett H.Army9/5/1918
LacyJohn A.ArmyBat. A-CAC4/3/19184/4/1919St. Mihiel-Meuse-Argonne
LacyPaul J.Army10/11/191812/19/1918S. A. T. C. -- Purdue
LambCliffordArmy4/3/19182/27/1919Overseas
LaneForest M.ArmyCo. E-1st Inf.10/10/19172/5/1919
LantzDonald L.ArmyEv. Am. Co. 608/1/1918Overseas
LantzGeorge ClarenceNavyMachinist12/8/1917
LantzHarry G.ArmyCo. I-36th5/20/19182/1/1919
LarimoreJames T.ArmyR. O. T. C.10/1/19182/15/1919S. A. T. C. and R. O. T. C. -- 2nd Lieut.
LarisonGrover C.ArmyBat. D-27 FA7/22/19182/6/1919
LeamonHarold KarlArmy10/13/191812/19/1918S. A. T. C. -- Purdue
LeonardClaudeNavy
LewisCharles AlbertArmyCo. M-112 Inf.3/30/19183/12/1919Second Battle of Marne
LewisCharles E.Army4/25/19185/16/1919
LiebertAlbertArmyHdq.-67 Inf.7/24/19174/1/1919
LindamoodBenjamin H.Army8/27/1918
LindamoodWilliam E.ArmyArt.7/22/19183/8/1919
LisherGlenn J.ArmyCo. E-334th9/21/191712/21/1918
LoehrJacob M.NavyFireman 3rd Cl.7/16/19181/16/1919U. S. S. Missouri
LoehrJohn ThomasArmy10/10/191812/19/1918S. A. T. C. -- Purdue
LoudenbackJohn E.ArmyCo. C-131 Inf.9/21/19176/9/1919Hamel-Meuse-Argonne -- Wounded
LowderEmilNavyApp. Seaman10/29/1917U. S. S. Carola -- Married in France
LowderHarry N.ArmyCo. C-334th Inf.6/27/19188/11/1918
LowderHarvey N.Army6/27/1918
LowderJesse J.ArmyCo. D-27 A.7/22/1918
LowderWalter F.ArmyCo. H-358th6/15/1918Overseas
LoweHoyet McKinleyArmy10/9/191812/20/1918S. A. T. C. -- Purdue
LoweLonnie B.ArmyCo. K-78th8/30/19181/18/1919
LoweRaymond C.ArmyAviation3/8/19181/17/1919
LoyClaudeArmy10/15/191812/16/1918S. A. T. C. -- Indianapolis
LoyIsaac G.ArmyCo. I-36 Inf.5/20/19182/1/1919
LudwigCasimer B.ArmyDental7/22/191812/28/19181st Lieutenant
LuseWilliam ErnestArmySan. Corps23-Mar-18991st Lieutenant -- Twenty Years Serv.
LutzClarence C.ArmyH. D. Q. 454/24/19182/20/1919Overseas
LynchClarence VernonArmyBat. D-27 FA7/22/19181/30/1919
LynchLawrence LeroyArmyMotor Mec.4/27/19185/23/1919Meuse-Argonne
LynchWilliam A.ArmyCo. A-334th8/27/191812/1/1918
MaceElmer E.ArmyMed. Dept.9/4/191812/10/19181st Lieutenant
MackHermanArmy6/27/1918
MancheRalph JohnArmyBat. C-27 Bn.7/22/19182/4/1919
MannonFloyd R.NavyMusician 2nd Cl.3/23/19181/26/1919
MannonRondal L.ArmyCo. E-334th FA5/25/19183/3/1919Overseas
MannonWarren K.Army8 Div. Aero Sqd.4/4/19181/20/1919
MansfieldMelvin L.ArmyCo. D10/15/191811/21/1918
MartsGrover J.ArmyQMC Dept.6/29/19187/1/1919Overseas
MasonRobert L., Jr.Army10/1/191812/14/1918S. A. T. C. -- DePauw
MathewsJohn J.ArmyCo. E-67th8/7/19181/23/1919
MatlockRalphArmyCo. L-131st10/5/19176/5/1919Somme-Argonne-Meuse
McBaneNoble PaulArmy5/20/1918
McBaneRaymond PutmanArmy5/25/1918
McCartyWard F.ArmyCo. A-114 Am. Tr.5/25/1918Overseas
McCordDavid O.ArmyRadio10/26/191812/18/1918
McCorkhillClarenceArmyCo. E-Ord.3/8/19183/14/1919
McCorkhillFrankArmyC. A.4/3/19184/10/1919Panama
McDanielWalter E.ArmyCo. M-112th3/30/1918Marne-Chateau-Thierry -- Leg Amputated
McDonaldJohn B.Army7/22/1918
McGaugheyCarl W.ArmyMed. Corps7/4/19183/25/1919Captain
McGuireWilsonArmyCo. K-4th Inf.4/8/19175/17/1919St. Mihiel-Argonne -- Gassed
McKeemanDavis HenryArmyCo. L-36th5/20/19182/1/1919
McKelveyChester LeroyArmyCo. E-334 Inf.9/8/19178/30/1914Overseas -- Military Police Duty - Le Mans
McKibingWesleyArmyCo. L-51 Inf.5/2/19186/20/1919Argonne-Verdun-St. Mihiel-Meuse
McKinzieCharleyArmy10/15/191812/13/1918S. A. T. C.
McMahanJohn FrancisNavyRadio Student5/23/1918Died of Influenza, 23-Sep-1918, Great Lakes, Ill.
View photo
McQueeneyAlbert R.Army10/7/191812/13/1918S. A. T. C. -- I. S. N.
McRobertsEmery C.Army43rd CAC4/3/19181/24/1919St. Mihiel-Argonne-Meuse
MerchantLewis Wm.ArmyEng.4/27/19187/30/1919Meuse-Argonne
MerlingHenry F.ArmyCo. B-222 FS9/5/19181/20/1919
MillerHerbertArmy10/1/1918S. A. T. C. -- I. S. N.
MillerHubert HallArmy10/1/191812/14/1918S. A. T. C. -- Greencastle
MillerJohn F.ArmyBat. C-27 FA7/22/19182/6/1919
MillerRalph G.Army10/1/191812/21/1918S. A. T. C. -- Bloomington
MillerTheodore H.Army10/1/191812/14/1918S. A. T. C. -- DePauw
MillerWilliamArmy12 Rec. Co. G. S. I.5/30/1918Died July 2, 1918
View photo
MillikanRichard PaulArmyCo. D-315 Am. T.4/28/19186/20/1919Meuse-Argonne
MintsWilliam T.ArmyCo. F-113 Eng.Jun. 1917Overseas
MoncriefRussellNavy5/2/19181/12/1919Marine
MoneyhunClarence OtisArmy159 D. B.7/22/19181/21/1918
MonnettIvan I.Army10/15/1918
MontgomeryJohn F.ArmyCo. L-334th10/10/191711/16/1918
MontroseHarold TynerArmyCo. E-334th9/5/191712/16/1918
MooreOrin R.Navy1/19/1917Guarding Coaling Station
MooreOtto OrvilleArmy6/27/1918
MooreRobert ReevesNavyCanteen Dp.6/14/19182/15/1919
MooreRollie AustinArmy9/21/1917
MooreRollin OliverNavyMarineIn Recruiting Station
MoreheadLouis C.Army5th F. A.5/14/19175/6/1919Captain -- Contigny-Soissons-Argonne
MoreheadMyron JamesArmy10/9/191812/19/1918S. A. T. C. -- Purdue
MorganJames H.Army47 C. A.6/20/19183/13/1919Overseas
MorrisOllie RufusArmy9/5/1918
MortonCharles DaleArmy10/14/191812/21/1918S. A. T. C. -- Indiana Dental College
MulvihillCharles P.ArmyLim. Ser.9/9/191812/16/1918
MurfinAudrey D.ArmyBase Hos.3/28/19181/7/1919
MurnanEphraim WalterArmyCo. K-78th8/30/19181/25/1919
MurphyAlbert H.Army6/28/1918
MurphyEddie RaymondArmyHos. Crops No. 69/3/1918
MurphyWalter PaulArmy159th D. B.4/27/191812/10/1918
MurrerCharles H.ArmyCo. F-10 FA6/8/1917Chateau-Thierry-Argonne Forest -- Wounded
MurrerJames F.ArmyCo. F-60th4/12/1917Overseas
MusmanJohn L.ArmyCo. E-334th9/7/19177/21/1919Overseas
MusmanRay E.ArmyCo. E-22 Eng.5/17/19187/11/1919Argonne Forest-Belleau Woods
MyersAustin C.ArmyM. T. C. Hdqr.7/20/191812/14/1918
MyersWalter R.ArmyRplcment Unit6/15/191812/20/1918
MyersWarrenArmy9/21/1917
NarvellVernieArmyCo. L-131 Inf.10/5/19173/10/1919Chippeli-Metz-Somme -- Wounded
NewClaudeArmyCo. L-111th3/30/19185/13/1919Chateau-Thierry-Meuse-Argonne -- Wounded
NewFrank HammelArmy2 Co.-1 Con. Bn.9/2/19181/9/1919Officers' Training
NewhartClaude EmersonNavyCoppersmith5/9/19181/18/1919Aviation
NewhartWilliam W.NavyMarine5/8/1917Chateau-Thierry-St. Mihiel, Verdun -- Wounded
NewhouseGladstone B.ArmyBat. F-79 FA5/14/1917Overseas -- Died of Influenza, 18-Nov-1918
View photo
NewmanFrankArmyCo. C-20 Eng.9/21/1917Overseas
NewmanWalterArmyCo. C-L. S. R.9/3/19189/17/1918
NibargerLesterArmyCo. E-67th4/7/191812/13/1918
O'NealGernArmyMed. Det.3/29/1918
OdenForrest L.ArmyCo. 14 Inf.9/21/1917Amians-St. Mihiel-Argonne -- Wounded -- Gassed
OggPaul MooreArmy150th F. A.8/22/19174/24/1919Overseas -- Rainbow Division
OgleRoy EverettArmy27th F. A.7/22/19182/4/1919
OldhamHorace J.Army10/9/191812/19/1918S. A. T. C. -- Purdue
OlveyHarry L.ArmyCo. D-Inf.4/13/19178/18/1918
OrrKenneth F.Army10/1/1918S. A. T. C. -- DePauw
OrtelB. FrederickArmyCo. L-334th10/10/19174/30/1919Overseas
OrtelChristianArmy43rd D. B.8/8/191812/11/1918
OrtelEdwardArmyCo. K-78th8/30/19181/30/1919
OvermanArnold F.ArmyCo. H-334th10/5/19172/7/1919Overseas
OwensLewis R.Army9/21/1917
PardueClarke E.ArmyQ. M. C.6/3/1918Overseas
ParishClaude M.ArmyCo. L-111th3/30/1918Chateau-Thierry-Fiemes -- Killed, 11-Aug-1918
View photo
ParkerRaymond A.ArmyOrdnance1/16/19189/17/1919Overseas
ParmerCharles W.ArmyCo. G-336th6/27/1918Overseas
ParrettDurward R.Army10/1/191812/14/1918S. A. T. C. -- DePauw
PattersonChester EarlArmyCo. D-302nd4/27/19185/19/1919Overseas
PattersonWoodArmyCo. D-42nd4/2/19183/10/1919Overseas
PauleyHarry B.ArmyQ. M. C.9/5/19185/12/1919
PayneFrank A.ArmyQ. M. C.10/4/1917
PayneJohn C.ArmyBat. D-16 FA6/30/1917Overseas -- Army of Occupation
PerryOscarArmy9/21/1917
PersingerCharlesArmyBat. C-10 FA6/4/19175/12/1919Chateau-Thierry -- Wounded
PersingerFloydArmy34th F. A.4/27/19182/17/1919
PersingerHenry M.ArmyBat. D-52d A2/19/1917St. Mihiel-Argonne-Meuse
PettigrewPaulArmy159th D. B.10/31/191712/21/1918
PhillipsRoy B.ArmyCo. E-Inf.9/1/191812/23/1918S. A. T. C.
PickettRoy W.ArmyAviation12/8/19171/24/19192nd Lieutenant
PittsGarfieldArmy6/1/1918
PoerEarl ReevesArmy159-D. B.9/5/191812/7/1918
PopeGeorge W.ArmyHos. G. No. 285/25/1918Overseas
PopeWilliam OtisNavySeaman 2nd Cl.7/26/19184/16/1919
PostonJames H.ArmyDental4/27/1918
PottsJames BryanArmy309 Amm. Tr.6/27/19182/14/1919Overseas
PottsOakley BurtonArmyMed. Corps4/3/191812/20/1918
PraterEarl E.Army5/25/1918
PrattArthur JamesArmy2nd Co. CAC4/3/1918Panama
QuigleyJoseph M.NavySeaman7/5/1917Aug. 1919U. S. Shaw (Guarding Irish Coast)
RaffertyReginald NewArmyAviation11/15/19177/9/19182nd Lieutenant
RamseyRolla B.ArmyMed. Corps10/24/191812/10/19181st Lieutenant
RaperCharlesNavyMerchant Marine
RashLesta MearlNavySeaman 2nd Cl.1/4/191812/24/1918Battleship Illinois
RecordDavid EdwardArmy10/15/191812/13/1918S. A. T. C.
RecordForest A.NavyLds. Electrician4/26/19183/1/1919
ReevesElijah J.NavyEnsign5/14/19186/22/1919
RegulaHerman E.Army4/27/1918
ReynoldsWilliam A.ArmyCo. I-112th3/30/19185/10/1919Vesle-Argonne and Other Battles
RhoadarmerPaul F.ArmyHdq. 150th FA4/18/19174/27/1919Chateau-Thierry-Argonne-St. Mihiel -- Wounded
RhueWard F.ArmyCo. C-153d Inf.5/25/19185/23/1919Meuse-Argonne
RicheyClaude M.ArmyBat. 36/15/191812/10/1918
RicheyHomerArmyCo. H-36 Inf.6/18/19173/24/1919
RicheyJohn C.ArmyCo. 21-159 DB7/22/19184/8/1919
RicheyRobert D.ArmyCo. E-52nd5/2/19183/1/1919Alsace-Loraine-Argonne
RiddleMelvin S.ArmyM. O. Dept.Aug. 19183/21/1919
RobbinsCharleyArmyCo. D-87 Eng.9/5/191812/7/1918
RobertsAvery OtisArmyBat. C-53nd A4/3/19184/4/1919St. Mihiel
RobertsHarlan A.ArmyCo. C-131st9/21/19176/5/1919Argonne-Somme -- Wounded
RobertsHarryNavyMarine7/22/19188/13/1919Argonne-Meuse
RobertsIra DonaldArmy3/30/19181/11/1919Sixth Prov. School. -- Cas. Dept.
RobesonTheodore G.ArmyM. P. Co. Ord.3/8/19184/10/1919
RodebeckLouis W. H.ArmyCo. L-334th10/10/19177/17/1919Overseas -- Army of Occupation
RomackEmory C.Army25 Co.-159th DB4/27/191812/2/1913
RomackNolan A.ArmyCo. B-42nd MGB8/30/19181/17/1919
RootsHerman J.Army298 Aero Sqd.8/15/19181/17/1919
RosenbaumClarence A.NavyFireman 3rd Cl.9/27/1918Transport
RouseAaron W.ArmyCo. D-78th8/30/19181/21/1919
RubenackWalter BrownNavySeamanNov. 1917Battleship New Orleans -- Convoy
RugglesArthur O.NavySeaman4/1/1917Transport
RuleyHarley E.ArmyH. A.-36th Inf.5/20/1918
RumfordWarren C.ArmyCo. E-111 Inf.3/30/19185/16/1919Fifth German Offensive -- Meuse-Argonne-Orcq-Vesle
RupkeyFritz E.ArmyBat. F-70 A4/3/19183/12/1919Overseas
RussellChase M.ArmyCo. D-113 Eng.May. 1918Overseas
RutledgeOtis EdwardArmy7/31/1918
RyanOtisArmy20th Eng.4/27/19186/11/1919Overseas
SandersCarl F.Army161st D. B.9/3/19189/17/1918Limited Service
SavilleAlbert DaleArmy8th Art. B. D.84/3/19183/29/1919
SchwierHenry F.ArmyCo. E-334th9/21/1917Overseas
ScottGeorge O.Army14th O. J.9/1/19183/24/1919
ScottHoward B.Army10/10/191812/13/1918S. A. T. C. -- Purdue
ScottJames L.ArmyCo. K-78th8/30/19181/30/1919
ScottLee C.ArmyAmb. Corps12/11/1917
ScottRaymondArmy163rd D. B.8/28/191811/30/1918
SeddenJohnArmyRecruiting Ser.7/5/19177/5/191831 Years' Service in U. S. A.
SemonWillard NeilArmy4/3/1918
SewellRaymondArmy150th F. A.Gassed -- Rainbow Division
SexsonEvan ReynoldsArmySignal Corps11/23/19171/24/1918Died at Camp Sevier, S. C.
View list of those who died
ShelbyHomer B.Army10/9/191812/9/1918S. A. T. C. -- Purdue
SheplerEmery L.ArmyBat. C-27th FA7/22/19182/4/1919
ShoresPaul E.ArmyAug. 1918Overseas
ShortEverett E.ArmyCo. A-46th8/21/1917
SilversDanArmy9/21/1917
SilversRobertArmy4/27/1918
SimmonsFrank R.Army8/28/1918
SimmonsOrla R.ArmyCo. M-131 Inf.10/5/1917Killed, Nov. 8, 1918
View photo
SissonErnest R.ArmyMed. Corps1918Captain
SittenJames DonArmyMed. Corps4/16/19187/4/1919
SleethJohn MiltonArmy47th C. A. C.3/31/19183/6/1919
SmithIsaac M.ArmyCo. K-334thSep. 1917Overseas -- Wounded
SmithJames R.Army10/15/1918
SmithJoe NolandArmyCo. A-51st Inf.5/25/19186/18/1919Argonne-Loraine
SmithRoscoeArmyM. T. C.10/21/191812/11/1918
SmithWilliam C.ArmyCo. C-153rd5/25/19185/29/1919Argonne-Verdun Sector
SmithsonJacob W.ArmyCo. B-93rd Eng.9/1/191812/14/1918S. A. T. C.
SmockOrman W.ArmyBat. B-27th7/22/19182/17/1919
SniderHenry D.ArmyBat. C-27th A.7/22/19182/4/1919
SnodgrassHomer G.ArmyCo. A-3 Bat. S. C.6/28/1918Jan. 1919Vocational
SouthardWilliam H.Army150th Sup. Co.4/13/19175/9/1919Marne Offensive and Marne Defensive
SpanglerHarold R.Navy7/23/19182/11/1919Merchant Marine
SparksClarence H.ArmyCo. C-Dev. Bn.7/22/191812/17/1918
SparksNeilNavyDec. 19171918Transport Service
SparksRobert B.Army872 Aero Sqd.3/28/19181/3/1919
SpaurEdwardArmyCo. D-151st4/16/1917
SpellJohn RaymondNavySeaman 2nd Cl.5/9/19181/1/1919Patrol
SpencerDale BanksArmy10/1/191812/21/1918S. A. T. C. -- I. U.
SpencerFrank EdwardArmy5/25/1918
SpencerSamuel E.Army18th Eng.9/21/19175/8/1919Overseas
SpilkerGuy E.ArmyCo. D-515 Eng.9/21/19177/8/1919Overseas
SpilkerLouisNavySeaman 2nd Cl.6/5/1918
SpilkerWalter HenryArmy10/9/191812/6/1918S. A. T. C. -- Butler
StaleyGerald K.Army312 F. A.12/19/19176/4/1919Overseas
StaleyJohn HenryArmy309 Eng.2/25/19187/19/1919Overseas
StanleyRobert W.Army10/15/191811/12/1918
StanleyWilbur P.ArmyC-307 F. S. Bn.11/1/19176/3/1919St. Mihiel-Meuse-Argonne
StantDelmar H.ArmyCo. D-27th7/22/19182/6/1919
SteeleForest T.ArmyM. M.8/28/19188/30/1918
SteelePaulNavySeaman 2nd Cl.6/20/191812/20/1918Student Under Graduate N. R. F.
SteeleRoy R.Army4th C. A. C.1/26/19173/5/1918
StephensCharles E.ArmyAviation3/8/19181/9/1919
StephensSamuel S.ArmyCo. 111th3/30/19185/16/1919Fifth German Offensive
StevensRalph H.Army52 Art.5/5/19171/24/1919St. Mihiel-Verdun
StokesWilliamArmyEng.Overseas -- Gassed
StonerKarl WilsonArmyD. 22 Eng.5/17/19186/19/1919Overseas -- Wounded
StonerVirgil V.Army159th D. B.3/30/19187/29/1919Overseas
StottlemeyerErnest D.Army3/30/1918Feb. 1919
StottlemeyerFrankArmyM. C.4-31-1918Overseas
StrengWilliam H.Army107 Cas. Co.7/3/19181/9/1919Overseas
StricklandRussell H.Army8/31/1918
StrongPaulArmyReg. Army2/14/1917Overseas -- In Hospital Service
StuartWilliam RussellNavySeaman-LE (R)5/9/19182/16/1919Radio
SullivanHenry M.NavyMarine11/18/1918
SwainAlbert EarnestNavyAviation6/16/19182/4/1919Repairing Hydroplanes
TaylorCharleyArmy5/20/1918
TaylorHadenArmy315 Amm. Tr.4/27/1918St. Mihiel-Argonne-Meuse
ThomasArden HayesArmyCo. H-334 Inf.10/5/191710/30/1919Captain Q. M. C.
ThomasAveryNavySeaman 2nd Cl.6/19/19184/3/1919Ensign
ThomasDonald B.ArmyCo. F-309 Eng.5/25/19187/18/1919Overseas
ThomasGeorge B.ArmyMed. CorpsSep. 19177/8/1919Captain -- Overseas
ThomasRaymond EliasArmyReg. ArmyFeb. 1912In Siberia
ThomasRaymond FrankArmyVet. Corps7/17/19187/17/1919Overseas
ThompsonEllenNavyChief Yeoman6/29/19187/15/1919Receiving Ship, Washington Navy Yd.
ThompsonWalter A.Army9/21/1918
ThompsonWilliam W.Army8/27/1918
ThornberryGeorgeArmyCav.Feb. 1918In Panama
TiceRoy A.ArmyAir Service9/21/19177/2/1919Overseas
TindorRolla R.ArmyQ. M. C.1/28/1915Overseas
TitusJustin EstaArmyBat. A-17th FA7/22/1918Overseas
ToddOrenArmyArt.3/27/1918Overseas
TomsWilliam LowellArmy1105 Aero RS1/23/19186/2/1919Instructor Bordeaux University
TorranceKennethNavy4/15/191812/19/1918Radio Electrician
TrabueJohnArmy150th F. A.Overseas -- Rainbow Division
TrabueRussell W.Army10/1/191812/14/1918S. A. T. C. -- DePauw
TreesJohnArmy159th D. B.7/22/19187/24/1918
TreesLawrenceArmy6/27/1918
TrowbridgeClinton B.Army22nd Eng.5/6/1918Overseas
TroyFrancis DaleArmyCo. B-309 Eng.2/19/1918Jul. 1919Overseas
TroySamuel A.ArmyCo. L-36th5/20/19183/8/1919
TrueBen L.Army138th MGB8/5/1917Overseas
TrueJohn T.ArmyInf.2/27/19182/24/1919Argonne Forest
TruebloodFrank L.ArmyAviation10/21/1918
TynerClifford S.Army4/27/1918
TynerJames HomerArmyCo. A-51 Inf.5/25/19186/19/1919Gerardmar-Argonne Offensive
UlreyCloralArmyCo. C-5 Cav.4/4/1917
VailBryceArmyRec. Co.5/27/191812/23/1918
VailForestArmyQ. M. C.7/21/19172nd Lieutenant
VailGeorge M.Army159th D. B.7/21/19192/3/1919
VanDuynCharles G.Army5/20/1918
VanDuynJess C.Army10/10/1917
VanDuynLawrence F.Army10/10/191812/10/1918S. A. T. C. -- Butler
VanDuynWilliam W.ArmyInf.9/21/1917Overseas -- Killed, 25-Jul-1918
View photo
VernonFloyd EarlArmyBat. D-27 FA7/22/19182/17/1919
VernonOliver M.NavyMusician2/1/19187/9/1919On Transport Von Steuben
VernonRoy CurtisArmyBat. 3-15 FA7/20/1913Chateau-Thierry-St. Mihiel-Argonne-Somme
VettersJohn C.ArmyCo. H-131st10/5/19176/4/1919Somme-Argonne-Meuse Offensives
WagonerRaymondArmy5/25/1918Overseas -- Died, 28-Sep-1918
View photo
WainscottEstelNavy6/24/1918
WalesVon CurtisArmy10/10/191812/16/1918S. A. T. C. -- Butler
WalkerFloyd T.ArmyBat. C-59th FA6/15/19182/4/1919
WalkerFrank M.Army10/1/191812/6/1918S. A. T. C. -- Butler
WalkerHiram WardArmy10/1/191812/14/1918S. A. T. C. -- DePauw
WalkerJoseph W.Army10/1/191812/14/1918S. A. T. C. -- DePauw
WalkerOren S.ArmyInf.5/16/191811/24/1918
WalkerRaymondNavyMarine6/27/1917Argonne-Belleau Wood-Chateau-Thierry -- Wounded
WallsmithAnsonArmyCo. D-111th3/30/19185/14/1919Chateau-Thierry-Argonne
WalshAugustus L.Army152nd MGBOct. 1917
WaltonGeorge BrannArmy10/13/191812/19/1918S. A. T. C. -- Purdue
WardArthur LeoArmyM. T. C.6/15/191812/31/1918
WebbCharles TroyArmyCo. D-153rd4/17/19178/2/1919Argonne -- Wounded
WebbJames W.Army159th D. B.4/10/1918
WeberLawrence A.ArmyCo. H-334th10/5/19177/16/1919Overseas -- Military Police
WeederHarry L.ArmyM. M. A.3/8/19182/1/1919
WeilWalter H.Army153rd Amb. Co.5/25/19186/25/1919Overseas -- Army of Occupation
WestJames L.Army9/5/1918
WheatleyArzaArmySig. Corps10/10/191812/13/1918S. A. T. C. -- Lafayette
WheelerDaleArmyInf.10/6/1918Jan. 1919Overseas -- Wounded -- Four Battles
WheelerVerlin C.ArmyCo. B-44th Eng.5/17/19189/2/1919Overseas
WhetselRaymond V.Army9/5/1918
WhislerCharles EdwinArmyCo. K-131 Inf.9/21/19176/5/1919Somme-Argonne--Allied Victory Bar
WhistlerDaleArmy660 Aero Sqd.3/9/19176/9/1919Overseas
WhiteClarence H.Army4th ROTC6/1/191812/28/19182nd Lieutenant
WhiteMilton RussellArmyCo. I-47th3/1/19188/4/1919Aisne-Marne-Argonne-Meuse -- Gassed
WhiteRoy D.ArmyCo. E-78 Inf.8/30/19181/22/1919Bugler
WickardCharles D.ArmyAir Service8/15/19181/24/1919
WickerOscar ClydeNavyApp. Seaman5/10/19184/9/1919Convoy Duty -- Several Submarine Attacks
WickerWilliam WatsonNavyApp. Seaman12/13/19172/11/1919Transport
WickliffJames RoyArmyCo. L-125th5/25/19185/29/1919Overseas
WigginsRaynell R.ArmyCo. I-36th Inf.5/20/19182/1/1919
WileyAlta RaymondArmyCo. D-27th FA7/22/19182/6/1919
WilkensBenjamin H.ArmyCo. B-12 Bn.3/11/19181/24/1919Chateau-Thierry-Vesle -- Gassed
WilkinsVirgil E.ArmyCo. D-1st Eng.4/27/19183/1/1919Argonne-Verdun Sector
WilliamsClarence M.NavyGunner's Mate12/4/1917Submarine N-3
WilliamsEarl R.Army167th Am. Co.4/27/19185/19/1919St. Mihiel-Argonne -- Army of Occupation
WilliamsHerbert T.ArmyAir Service8/15/19181/24/1919
WilliamsJesse H.ArmyBat. C-27th F A7/22/19182/17/1919
WillisDonald B.ArmyAmb. Corps 3937/22/191812/17/1918Overseas
WilsonCharles W.NavyMarine5/18/19183/20/1919Sharpshooter
WilsonChristopher M.ArmyCo. B-152nd Inf.9/21/19174/11/1918
WilsonFloyd G.ArmyCo. F-110th3/30/1918Chateau-Thierry-St. Mihiel-Argonne -- Wounded
WilsonJames W.Army10/1/191812/14/1918S. A. T. C. -- DePauw
WilsonJoseph R.Army3rd-D. B.4/27/191812/10/1918
WilsonMarion F.ArmyMed. Dept.5/25/19183/8/1919
WilsonMerril L.Army6/27/1918
WilsonOral D.ArmyBat. B-2nd Bn.7/22/19181/15/1919
WinslowRalphNavySeaman 2nd Cl.6/1/191812/28/1919
WiseRussell OwenArmy8/7/1918Officers' Training School
WisehartBen E.Army3/30/1918
WisemanFerdie O.ArmyCo. D-22nd Eng.5/20/1918Overseas
WolfgangLewis FloydArmy159th D. B.4/27/19188/25/1919
WolfgangLoren K.ArmyD-309 Sup. Tr.6/27/19187/5/1919
WoodFerris J.ArmyQ. M. C.8/7/19185/3/1919
WoodGeorgeNavy1st Cl. Machinist5/16/19181/6/1919North Pacific -- Aviation
WoodGlenn H.ArmySup. Co. 3236/17/19187/30/1919
WoodRalph ArthurArmyOfficers' Trin.5/12/191712/24/19181st Lieutenant
WootenJohn C.Army5/25/1918
WorlandJessArmy159th D. B.5/2/19181/1/1919
WrightRay ArnoldArmyCo. L-334th10/10/19177/16/1919Overseas -- Military Police
WulfCharlesArmyCo. C-1st Army1/31/19186/8/1919Chateau-Thierry-St. Mihiel-Argonne
WynnJoseph K.Army7/31/1918Dec. 1918
WysongHoward R.Army6/27/1918
YeagerPaulArmy9/21/1917
YeltonCarey McKinleyNavySeaman 2nd Cl.6/4/191710/7/1918Training Radio and Naval Aviation
YeltonJames N.ArmyCo. D-114 Am. Tr.5/25/19181/10/1919Overseas
YeltonJohn HaroldArmyF. A.7/22/191812/19/1918
ZapfJohn R.Army6/27/19182/13/1919
ZapfRalph R.Army9/21/1917Overseas

Number of items that your search found: 789