Allen County Public Library Genealogy Center

Indiana Resources

PhotoSurnameFirst NameGold StarInformation
AlfordJamesRank: Staff Sergeant
Entered Date/Location": Fort Benjamin Harrison, IN
Trained at: Camp Swift, Texas; Maneuvers in Louisiana; Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri; Camp in California for Amphibious Training; Camp Kilmer, New Jersey; Seattle, Washington
Overseas Date: Feb. 19, 1945; Aug. 29, 1945
Served In: France, Germany, Czechoslovakia (4 months), Japan (6 months)
Discharged: Feb. 22, 1946
AlleyneLawrence StanleyBranch of Service: Squadron VPB 200 (Replacement Unit)
Rank: Aviation Radioman 3rd Class
Entered Date/Location: Dec. 14, 1942
Trained at: Great Lakes, Illinois; Memphis, Tennessee; Jacksonville, Florida; San Diego, California
Overseas Date: May -- 1944
Served As: Radio and Radar Operator on PBY
Battle Engagements: Tarawa, Midway, Canton, Espiritu-Santos
Discharged: Feb. 6, 1946
Notes: Pacific Theatre - was a Patrol of Convoys and Ferrying Planes
AndersonDon
ArnettJoe M.Branch of Service: US Army - 75th Infantry Division
Rank: Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Oct. 12, 1942
Trained at: Camp Atterbury, Indiana; Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri; Louisiana Maneuvers; Camp Breckenridge, Kentucky; Camp Shanks, New York
Overseas Date: Nov. 17, 1943 - Landed in Scotland
Served In: England, France, Holland, Germany and Belgium
Discharged: Sep. 16, 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
ArnettOwen
ArthurRussell E.Branch of Service: US Army
Rank: Lieutenant Colonel
Stationed at: West Point, New York as Instructor of Foreign Languages
Discharged: 1946
BainterEdgar
BainterMilton A.Branch of Service: Army
Rank: Technician Fourth Grade
Entered Date/Location: Nov. 2, 1939
Trained at: Fort Harrison, Indiana
Overseas Date: Mar. 22, 1943 - Landed in Accra, Gold Coast, Africa
Served In: Africa, Spain, Gibraltar, England, France, Belgium, Holland, Germany, Invasion of Normandy
Decorations: Pre-Pearl Harbor Ribbon, France Citation, Caribbean Ribbon
Discharged: Oct. 10, 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
Notes: Served with the 1st Army, 1st Engineers Special Brigade
BarnardCarl
BarrettLewis H.Branch of Service: Company C, 7th Battalion, 724th Engineer Base Depot Company
Rank: Technician Fifth Grade - Supply
Entered Date/Location: Apr. 7, 1943 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Fort Belvoir, Virginia; Camp Sutton, North Carolina; Marion, Ohio
Overseas Date: May 29 - 1944
Served In: European Theatre
Battle Engagements: Ardennes, Rhineland, Central Europe
Decorations: Good Conduct Medal; World War II Victory Medal; 3 Bronze Service Stars
Discharged: Dec. 3, 1945 - Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri
Notes: Landed in England D Day. Later went to France and Belgium. Operated largest Engineer Depot and held it during the Bulge. Later moving up into Darmstadt, Germany
BarrettStuartBranch of Service: Infantry - Company C, 1st Battalion, 19th Infantry Regiment, 5th Infantry Division
Rank: Master Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Jun. 10, 1941 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Camp Wolters, Texas; Camp Hood, Texas; Camp Chaffee, Arkansas, Fort Meade, Maryland
Overseas Date: Dec. 10, 1944
Served In: European Theatre
Battle Engagements: Battle of Ardennes, rhineland, Central Europe
Decorations: European Theatre Ribbon with 3 Stars; Purple Heart; Oak Leaf Cluster
Discharged: Sep. 30, 1945 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Notes: Landed overseas at Marseille, France. Received wounds in Luxemburg, Germany
BaseyCarlBranch of Service: US Army Air Corps
Rank: Corporal
Entered Date/Location: Oct. 19, 1942 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Atlantic City, New Jersey; Fort Logan, Colorado; Westover Field, Massachusetts; Trumbuel Field, Connecticut; Mitchel Field, New York; Bedford Air Base, Massachusetts
Discharged: Oct. 29, 1943 - Bedford Air Base, Massachusetts
Notes: Disability discharge for pre-service disability
BeckJack
BeckleyHollis
BecknerWilbur L.Rank: Technician Fifth Grade
Battle Engagements: Algeria, French Morocco, Tunisia, Sicily, Normandy, Northern France, Rhineland, Ardennes
Decorations: European - African - Middle Eastern Theatre Ribbon with 8 Bronze Stars - Per W D GO # 33/45; Good Conduct Ribbon, Distinguished Unit Citation - Per GO 16 Headquarters, 9th Infantry Division
Discharged: 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
BensonWarren EugeneBranch of Service: US Naval Reserve
Rank: Pharmacist's Mate Third Class
Entered Date/Location: Mar. 14, 1942 - Great Lakes, Illinois
Trained at: Great Lakes, Illinois; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Boston, Massachusetts; Chelsea, Massachusetts, Lido Beach, Long Island, New York; San Bruno, California
Served In: South and Central Pacific Ocean (36 months) aboard U.S.S. Relief (ah-1)
Decorations: Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon, American Theatre Ribbon, Good Conduct Medal
Discharged: Oct. 12, 1945 - Great Lakes, Illinois
 BlackteerCharlesBranch of Service: 2nd Armored Division, 9th Army
Rank: Technician Fifth Grade
Entered Date/Location: Feb. 11, 1941
Trained at: Fort Benning, Georgia; Maneuvers in Tennessee and Louisiana
Battle Engagements: Invasion of Casablanca, Africa, Sicily, France, Belgium, Holland, Germany
Decorations: 7 Bronze Stars
Discharged: Jul. 1, 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
BlantonRobert
BolanderMax E.Branch of Service: Marines
Rank: Corporal
Entered Date/Location: Feb. 17, 1943
Trained at: San Diego, California; Camp Pendleton, California
Overseas Date: Oct. 23, 1943
Served In: New Caledonia, Guadalcanal, Guam, Saipan, Tien-tsin, China
Discharged: Feb. 16, 1946 - Great Lakes, Illinois
BonisaJoe R.Branch of Service: US Marines - 1st Marine Division
Rank: Private First Class
Entered Date/Location: Oct. 6, 1942
Trained at: San Diego, California; Mare Island, California
Served In: New Caledonia, New Britain, Guadalcanal, Australia, Okinawa, Palau Island Group, China
Discharged: Jan. 28, 1946 - Great Lakes, Illinois
 BonisaRobertBranch of Service: US Army
Rank: Private First Class
Entered Date/Location: Apr. 7, 1945
Trained at: Camp Atterbury, Indiana; Fort Benning, Georgia; Fort Bragg, North Carolina
Served In: Occupation of Germany in Apr. 1946
Notes: Was still serving in 82nd Airborne at Fort Benning, Georgia when book was printed.
BrandomTommyBranch of Service: Air Corps Reserve
Entered Date/Location: Feb. 3, 1944
Trained at: Kessler Field, Mississippi; Pecos Field, Texas; Douglas Field, Arizona; Scott Field, Illinois
Called to Active Duty: Dec. 26, 1944
Discharged: Nov. 23, 1945
BrantlingerVirgil
BrattenMax H.Branch of Service: Armored Infantry
Rank: Captain
Entered Date/Location: Sep. 9, 1942 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Fort Knox, Kentucky; Fort Benning, Georgia,; Tennessee Maneuvers; New York
Overseas Date: Nov. 11, 1944
Served with: 777th Tank Battalion - European Theatre
Battle Engagements: Battle of the Bulge, Battle of Rhineland, Battle of Central Germany - all with First Army
Decorations: European Theatre Ribbon with 3 Bronze Stars
Discharged: Sep. 1946 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
Notes: Was with advanced elements of the First Army that made the first contact with the Russians on the Elbe River in Central Germany
BrownMax E.XEntered Date/Location: Sep. 21, 1945
Trained at: Parris Island, South Carolina, Cook and Bakers School, Camp Lejeune, North Carolina
Death Date: Jun. 30, 1946
BrownQuitman
BrownRoy Jr.Branch of Service: US Navy
Rank: Quartermaster Second Class
Entered Date/Location: Nov. 2, 1942
Trained at: Great Lakes, Illinois; Diesel School, University of Illinois; Board Ship U.S.S. Yukon
Served In: Iceland, Greenland, Italy, North Africa, Trinidad, Caribbean Sea, Hawaiian Islands, Pearl Harbor, Marshall, West Carolina, Admiralty, New Hebrides, New Caledonia Islands, New Zealand.
Discharged: Jan. 25, 1946 - Great Lakes, Illinois
CauldwellTedBranch of Service: US Marine Corps
Rank: Corporal
Entered Date/Location: Aug. 4, 1943
Trained at: Camp Miramar, San Diego, California
Served In: Russell Island, Solomon, Emirau, Leyte, Luzon - with Marine Air Group 32 attached to Marine Air Wing
Discharged: Oct. 25. 1945 - Cherry Point, North Carolina
ClarkJoe T.Rank: Technician Fourth Grade
Entered Date/Location: Dec. 1942
Trained at: Fort McClellan, Alabama
Overseas Date: Sep. 4, 1943 - Served under 8th Air Force until June 1945
Served Under: Adjutant Generals Department, Fort Benning, Georgia, Postal Unit 556 A.P.U.
Battle Engagements: Liege, Belgium, A.P.U. Oct. 10, 1945
Discharged: Nov. 4, 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
ClarkTed
CoglanNormanEntered Date/Location: Jun. 1943 - Great Lakes, Illinois
Trained at: Bainbridge, Maryland; Great Lakes, Illinois; Princeton, New Jersey; Hollywood, Florida; San Diego, California; Oceanside, California; San Bruno, California
Commissioned: May -- 1944
Discharged: Feb. 1946 - Great Lakes, Illinois
ColeRoyBranch of Service: Army
Entered Date/Location: Jan. 22, 1947
Discharged: Mar. 2, 1947 - Fort Knox, Kentucky
CollinsCharles
ColsonJohn P.XBranch of Service: Air Corps
Entered Date/Location: Sep. 3 1942 - Anderson, IN
Trained at: Bowman Field, Louisville, Kentucky; Clovis, New Mexico, Florence Air Base, South Carolina; Fort Myers, Florida; Bruning Field, Nebraska; Topeka, Kansas
Overseas Date: Jan., 1944
Served In: Italy & Africa
Decorations: Air Medal; 3 Oak Leaf Clusters
Reported Missing: Mar. 24, 1944
ColvardJohn S.Branch of Service: US Army - 410th Bomb Group
Entered Date/Location: Mar. 2, 1943
Battle Engagements: Northern France, Ardennes, Rhineland, Central Europe, Air Offensive Europe
Decorations: European-African-Middle Eastern Service Medal with 1 Bronze Medal and 1 Silver Star, 2 Overseas Bars; Good Conduct Medal
Discharged: Oct. 19, 1945
ColvardSamuel E.Branch of Service: US Army
Decorations: American Theatre Ribbon, World War II Victory Medal
Discharged: Dec. 12, 1946
CongerCharles
 CongerCliffordBranch of Service: US Army
Rank: Corporal
Entered Date/Location: Apr. 3, 1942
Trained at: Fort Bragg, North Carolina
Served In: France, Belgium, Luxemburg, Germany and Austria with General Hodges 1st Army and General Patton's 3rd Army
Discharged: Oct. 3, 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
CooperFay
CooperPeteBranch of Service: 745th Field Artillery Battalion
Trained at: Camp Shelby, Mississippi
Embarkment: Camp Shanks, New Jersey - Sailed to Scotland and England
Battle Engagements: Central Europe and Rhineland
Decorations: European-African-Middle Eastern Theatre Ribbon with 2 Battle Stars; 2 Bronze Stars; Good Conduct Medal; World War II Victory Medal
CormanNewtBranch of Service: Navy
Rank: Seaman, Second Class
Entered Date/Location: Apr. 6, 1945
Trained at: Great Lakes, Illinois; Memphis, Tennessee
Discharged: Jan. 7, 1946 - Memphis, Tennessee
CowanHarry A.Rank: Technicain Fourth Grade
Entered Date/Location: Jun. 6, 1942 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Fort Eustis, Virginia; Holabird Motor Base, Maryland; Camp Davis, North Carolina; Camp Hulen, Exas - with 482nd Welder Battalion; Camp Barkeley, Texas
Served In: Ardennes, Rhineland, Central Europe
Decorations: American Theatre Ribbon, Good Conduct Medal, European-African-Middle Eastern Theatre Ribbon with 3 Bronze Stars; World War II Victory Medal
Discharged: Nov. 21, 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
 CoxRobertBranch of Service: US Army
Rank: Corporal
Entered Date/Location: Dec. 12, 1942
Trained at: Balboa Park, San Diego, California; Fort Custer, Michigan; Drew Field, Florida
Discharged: Feb. 19, 1946 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
Notes: Served as Construction Machine Operator
CramerHaroldBranch of Service: US Navy
Rank: Seaman, First Class
Entered Date/Location: Aug. 9, 1945
Trained at: Green Bay, Wisconsin; Great Lakes, Illinois; Navy Ammunition Depot, Shoemaker, California
Discharged: Jul. 29, 1946 - Memphis, Tennessee
CrosleyEdward L.Branch of Service: US Navy
Rank: Seaman First Class
Entered Date/Location: Nov. 30, 1942
Trained at: Great Lakes, Illinois; San Bruno, California; Port Hueneme, California
Discharged: Feb. 8, 1945 - Long Beach Hospital, California (Medical Discharge)
DavisElmer DaleEntered Date/Location: Jan. 12, 1945
Trained at: Camp Wolters, Texas; Fort Meade, Maryland
Served In: Hawaii and Okinawa with Company B, 17th Infantry, 7th Division - Seoul, Korea with 31st Field Artillery Battalion as Military Police during Occupation
Discharged: Dec. 12, 1946 - Fort Sheridan, Illinois
DavisForrest R.Branch of Service: 38 Division with 6th and 10th Army
Rank: Staff Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Apr. 17, 1941
Trained at: Camp Shelby, Mississippi; Camp Carabelle, Florida; Camp Livingston, Louisiana
Served In: Hawaiian Islands, New Guinea, Leyte
Decorations: Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon with 3 Bronze Stars, Philippine Liberation with 2 Bronze Stars, Good Conduct Medal, Pre-Pearl Harbor Medal
Discharged: Aug. 3, 1945 - Walter Reed General Hospital, Washington D.C.
DavisRobert R.Branch of Service: US Marines
Rank: Platoon Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Feb. 10, 1942
Trained at: San Diego, California
Served In: Guadalcanal, New Britain, Caledonia and New Zealand with 1st Marine Division, 2nd Marine Regiment
Discharged: Sept. 25, 1945 - San Diego, California
Notes: Previous training in army from 1932-1937 (4 1/2 years)
DavisWilfred E.Branch of Service: 1st Infantry, 6th Division
Rank: Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Aug. 13, 1942
Trained at: Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri; Desert Training in San Luis Obispo, California
Served In: Hawaiian Island, New Guinea, Philippines, Korea, China
Discharged: Dec. 14, 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
DavisWilliam E.Branch of Service: Medical Corps - 36th Infantry, 111th Division, Medical Battalion
Entered Date/Location: Aug. 21, 1943
Trained at: Camp Barkeley, Texas
Overseas Date: Mar. 7, 1944
Served In: Africa, Italy, France, Germany, Austria
Decorations: Presidential Citation, Legion of Merit
Discharged: Jan. 29, 1946 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
Notes: Total time overseas = 22 months
DawsonRichard E.Branch of Service: 541st Parachute Regiment
Rank: Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Jan. 5, 1943
Trained at: Camp Robinson, Arkansas; Jumping School, Fort Benning, Georgia
Discharged: Nov. 23, 1945
Notes: Jumping Instructor in Paratroops at Fort Benning, Georgia
DeanMelvin
DeanRobert E.Branch of Service: US Marine Corps
Rank: Corporal
Entered Date/Location: Mar. 1, 1944
Trained at: San Diego, California; Camp Pendleton, California
Served with: 1st Marines, 1st Division in Russell Island, Invasion of Okinawa, Occupation of China
Discharged: May 15, 1946 - Great Lakes, Illinois
DobbinsBillyBranch of Service: Army
Rank: Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Dec. 4, 1942 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: San Diego, California; Fort Custer, Michigan; Camp Gordon, Georgia; Fort Jackson, South Carolina; Camp Butner, North Carolina
Overseas Date: Jan. 10, 1945 from Camp Miles Standish, Massachusetts - Arrived Jan. 21, 1945 at Le Havre, France
Served In: Rhineland and Central Europe with Company L, 354 Infantry, 89th Division as Assistant Squad Leader throughout entire foreign service
Decorations: Combat Infantry Badge
Discharged: Jan. 4, 1946 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
DobbinsJack C.Branch of Service: Technician Fifth Grade
Entered Date/Location: Feb. 1943
Trained at: Camp Claiborne, Louisiana
Served In: Sidney, Australia, New Guinea, Leyte, Luzon, Philippines and Japan with 615 Engineers, 5th Air Force, 8th Army under General Eisenhower
Discharged: Jan. 1946 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
DowdenAbraham
DowdenWilliam
DowningCharles
DowningDonald D.Branch of Service: US Army
Entered Date/Location: Nov. 25, 1943
Trained at: Camp Blanding, Florida; Attended Cook and Baker's School
Discharged: Nov. 11, 1945 - Camp Blanding, Florida
Notes: Service on Troop Trains
DurackPaul H.Branch of Service: 38th Signal Corps and Air Corps
Rank: First Lieutenant
Entered Date/Location: Apr. 17, 1941
Trained at: Camp Shelby, Mississippi; Fort Monmouth, New Jersey; Drew Field, Tampa, Florida, Maxwell Field, Alabama; Albany, Georgia; Greenwood, Mississippi; Avon Park, Florida; Barksdale Field, Louisiana
Discharged: Oct. 20, 1945 - Gulfport, Mississippi
DurhamVirgilRank: Staff Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Apr. 1941
Trained at: Camp Shelby, Mississippi
Served In: Ireland, Scotland, England, France, Germany, Austria
Decorations: 5 Combat Stars, French Citation, Presidential Citation
Discharged: Oct. 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
DuzanFred C. Jr.XBranch of Service: 15th Air Corps
Rank: Staff Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Jun. 12, 1941 / Fort Benjamin Harrison
Trained at: Jefferson Barracks, Missouri; Atlantic City, New Jersey; Fort Myers, Florida
Advanced Training: Lowry Field, Denver, Colorado; Wendover, Utah; Gown Field, Boise, Idaho; Hammer field, Fresno, California
Overseas Date: Jan. 1, 1944
Served In: Italy
Battle Engagements: 49 Missions over enemy territory - on 50th and last Mission, his plane was shot down at Lenz, Austria, Jul. 25, 1944
Reported Missing: Jul. 26, 1945
Reported Death Date: Jul. 26, 1946
Notes: Completed Flying School at Fort Myers, Florida and presented his Wings. Was a victim of accident at Gowen Field and was in Bushnell General Hospital, Brigham City, Utah for 5 months. Completed training at Hammer Field after hospital release.
DuzanRobert L.Branch of Service: Army Air Force
Rank: Corporal
Entered Date/Location: Jan. 16, 1942 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Fort Dix, New Jersey with 1st Air Force; Drew Field, Florida with 3rd Air Force
Served In: Aleutian Islands (27 months) with 11th Air Force
Discharged: Nov. 21, 1945
EverittHarold F.Branch of Service: Medical Corps
Entered Date/Location: Nov. 1, 1943
Trained at: Camp Barkeley, Texas
Discharged: Jul. 3, 1945 - Camp Stoneman, California
FairErnest
FerrellGlennBranch of Service: Navy
Entered Date/Location: Apr. 18, 1944 - Indianapolis, Indiana
Trained at: Great Lakes, Illinois
Discharged: US Naval Hospital, San Diego, California
FerrellMarsBranch of Service: Army Air Force
Rank: Flight Surgeon - Major, A. U.S.
Entered Date/Location: Oct. 15, 1942 - Miami Beach, Florida
Trained at: Miami Beach, Florida; Randolph Field, Texas; Nashville, Tennessee; Pueblo, Colorado; Salina, Kansas; Alamogordo, New Mexico; Charleston, South Carolina
Served In: South Pacific Theatre
Battle Engagements: Okinawa with 319th Bomb Group (M); Army of Occupation Seoul, Korea with 317th Troop Carrier Group
Inactive Duty: Feb. 1946
FlanaganLaurence FranklinBranch of Service: Navy
Rank: Shipfitter Second Class
Entered Date/Location: Nov. 9, 1942 - Indianapolis, Indiana
Trained at: Great Lakes, Illinois; San Diego, California
Served On: U.S.S. Y.R. 44 in Guantanamo Bay, Cuba for 6 months
Discharged: Nov. 11, 1945 - Great Lakes, Illinois
FortEdward E.Branch of Service: US Army
Rank: Private First Class
Entered Date/Location: Sep. 1943
Trained at: Fort Belvoir, Virginia; Atlanta, Georgia; Camp Shanks, New York
Served In: Scotland, England, France Germany, Austria
Discharged: Mar. 23, 1946 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
FortWilliam
FoutsLloydBranch of Service: Army - Company C. 317th Infantry, 80th Division
Rank: Private First Class
Entered Date/Location: Jul. 6, 1942 - Indianapolis, Indiana
Trained at: Camp Forrest, Tennessee; Camp Phillips, Kansas; Yuma, Arizona; Fort Dix, New Jersey, Camp Kilmer, New Jersey
Overseas Date: Jul. 1, 1944 - Landed in Scotland Jul. 8, 1944
Served In: France, Luxemburg, Germany
Decorations: 3 Bronze Battle Stars, Silver Star Medal, Combat Infantryman's Badge, Good Conduct Medal, Rifle Sharpshooter, European-African-Middle Eastern Campaign Metal
Discharged: Jul. 1945 - Kennedy General Hospital, Memphis, Tennessee
Notes: Wounded near Nuremburg, Germany
FreemanPaulBranch of Service: 11th Infantry and Medical Units
Rank: First Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Oct. 14, 1935, Feb. 10, 1941 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Camp Breckenridge, Kentucky and California
Served In: China-Burma-India Theatre
Decorations: Rifle and Machine Gun Expert Medal, Good Conduct Medal
Discharged: Oct. 16, 1938, Dec. 11, 1945
Notes: First Sergeant over the 48th Evacuation Hospital in India for 1 year
FuquaJoeBranch of Service: Army
Rank: Technician Fifth Grade - Small Arms Repairman
Entered Date/Location: May 14, 1942 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Aberdeen, Maryland; Camp Forrest, Tennessee; Camp Rucker, Alabama
Overseas Date: Apr. 11, 1944 - 37th Medical Battalion
Battle Engagements: Normandy, Northern France, Ardennes, Rhineland, Central Europe
Decorations: Expert Rifleman's Badge; Driver and Mechanic Badge; 5 Battle Stars; French Croix De Guerre Avec Etoile De Bronze; Good Conduct Badge, Certificate of Merit
Discharged: Nov. 2, 1945
GarstEdwardBranch of Service: Army
Entered Date/Location: Jun. 2, 1941 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Fort Sill, Oklahoma; Camp Barkeley, Texas; Stringtown, Oklahoma; Camp Rucker, Alabama; Fort Bragg, North Carolina; Camp Kilmer, New Jersey
Overseas: Oct. 22, 1944 - Company 90th, Chemical Mortar Battalion
Served In: France, Belgium, Germany, crossed Rhine River near Remagen
Battle Engagements: Army of Occupation (1 month) Nuremberg
Decorations: European-African-Middle Eastern Campaign Medal with 2 Bronze Service Stars, American Defense Service Medal, Good Conduct Medal
Discharged: Oct. 17, 1945 - Fort Bragg, North Carolina
Notes: Squad Leader of 42 Inch Mortar Crew. Training to go to Japan at Fort jackson, South Carolina when war ended.
GarstPaul P.Branch of Service: Infantry - Company A. 319th Infantry 80th Division
Rank: Staff Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Jul. 6, 1942 - Indianapolis, Indiana
Trained at: Camp Forrest, Tennessee; Camp Phillips, Kansas; Desert Training near Yuma, Arizona
Overseas Date: Jul. 1, 1944
Served In: England, France Luxemburg, Germany, Austria
Decorations: European-African-Middle Eastern Theatre Service Medal with 4 Bronze Stars, Purple Heart Medal, Bronze Star Medal, Good Conduct Medal, World War II Victory Medal
Discharged: Oct. 30, 1945 - Fort Knox, Kentucky
Notes: Time Overseas: 1 yr. 3 m. 25 d. - In combat 9 months as Squad Leader in charge of and responsible for eleven men
GaultLawrence E.Branch of Service: Army
Rank: Technical Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Jan. 11, 1943 - Indianapolis, Indiana
Trained at: Camp Wallace, Texas; Camp Stewart, Georgia; Camp Pickett, Virginia
Overseas Date: Oct. 19, 1944 - Joined the 185 Infantry, 40th Division
Served In: Asiatic-Pacific Theatre
Battle Engagements: New Guinea, Southern Philippines, Luzon, Panay, Negros
Decorations: Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon with 3 Bronze Stars, Philippine Liberation Ribbon with 2 Bronze Stars, Bronze Arrowhead, World War II Victory Medal, Combat Infantryman's Badge
Discharged: Dec. 24, 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
GodbeyFloyd J.Branch of Service: Army Air Force
Rank: Technical Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Mar. 9, 1942
Trained at: Georgia and Florida Air Bases
Overseas Date: Jul. 30, 1943
Served In: China-Burma-India Theatre (28 months)
Discharged: Nov. 11, 1945
GodbeyMorris E.Rank: Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: May 13, 1943 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Camp Shelby, Mississippi
Overseas Date: Jun. 6, 1944
Served In: European-St. Lo, France and Germany
Decorations: European Theatre Ribbon with 5 Bronze Stars, Purple Heart, American Theatre Ribbon, Good Conduct Medal, World War II Victory Medal, Combat Infantryman's Badge
Discharged: Nov. 8, 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
Notes: Served as Replacement Jul. 10, 1944; Assigned to I and R Platoon of Headquarters Company, 320 Infantry Division Jul. 19, 1944; Assigned to 40th Replacement Battalion Mar. 1, 1945
GoffJim
 GoodpastureBillyBranch of Service: US Army
Rank: Corporal
Entered Date/Location: Mar. 15, 1943
Trained at: Camp Stoneman, California; Fort Lewis, Washington
Served In: Le Havre, France, Cologne, Munich, Frankfurt, Germany, Metz, France with 482 Engineering Battalion
Discharged: May, 1946 - Fort Lewis, Washington
GoudyJulesBranch of Service: 343rd Infantry Regiment, 86th Division
Rank: Private First Class
Entered Date/Location: Oct. 25, 1943 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Fort Benning, Georgia; Camp Livingston, Louisiana; Camp Cooke, California, Camp San Luis Obispo, California
Overseas Date: Feb. 19, 1945
Served In: European; Asiatic-Pacific Theatre - Germany and Luzon for 10 months with 343rd Infantry Regiment, 86th Division
Discharged: Apr. 3, 1946 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
GurleyRalph E.Branch of Service: US Air Force
Rank: Staff Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Jan. 2, 1942
Trained at: Sheppard Field, Texas; Lubbock, Texas
Overseas Date: Jan. 31, 1942
Served In: Australia (18 months) - Returned to US by way of New Caledonia, Fiji, Canton and Hawaii
Discharged: Nov. 22, 1943 - due to injured back and paralyzed leg
Notes: Served in 30th Service Squadron, 22nd Service Group. The first Fortville boy to serve overseas and one of the first two from Hancock County. Enrolled as a Flying Cadet after return to US until discharged.
GwinnRalph H.Branch of Service: Engineers
Rank: Sergeant - Rifle Marksman
Entered Date/Location: Jul. 6, 1942 - Indianapolis, Indiana
Trained at: Camp Pickett, Virginia; Camp Edwards, Massachusetts; Camp Gordon Johnston, Florida; Camp Claiborne, Louisiana
Overseas Date: Apr. 8, 1945 with 1748th Engineers Petroleum Distribution Company
Served In: Asiatic-Pacific Theatre
Battle Engagements: Ryukyus
Decorations: Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon with 1 Bronze Star; American Theatre Ribbon; Good Conduct Ribbon; World War II Victory Medal
Discharged: Nov. 19, 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
HallWilliam D.Branch of Service: Naval Aviation Cadet
Rank: Ensign
Entered Date/Location: Dec. 11, 1942 - Active Duty Call on Aug. 1, 1943
Trained at: Monmouth University, Monmouth, Illinois; University of Wyoming, Laramie, Wyoming; St. Mary's College, California; Ottumwa, Iowa; Cabaniss Field, Texas; Beeville, Texas; Kingsville, Texas; Corpus Christi, Texas; Atlanta, Georgia; Jacksonville, Florida
Discharged: Jun. 10, 1946 - Great Lakes, Illinois
Notes: Duties: Flying Mail and Hospital Planes between United States and the Orient. "NATS" Squadron of C-54 Skymasters. Naval Air Station - Honolulu, Hawaii
HardinDonald R.Rank: Fireman First Class
Entered Date/Location: Mar. 1945
Trained at: Great Lakes, Illinois; Shoemaker, California
Served with: Fleet Air Wing in Hawaiian Island, Shanghai, Tsinger, Korea, Japan, Guam
Discharged: Aug. 1, 1946
 HardinRichardBranch of Service: US Navy
Rank: Lieutenant - U.S. Naval Reserve
Entered Date/Location: July, 1943 - Fort Schuyler, New York
Trained at: New York; Gulfport, Mississippi; New Orleans, Louisiana
Served In: American, European, Asiatic and Mediterranean Theaters
Discharged: Jan. 6, 1946 (Released to Inactive Duty)
HaukLowell M.Branch of Service: US Navy
Rank: Carpenter's Mate Third Class
Entered Date/Location: May 31 - 1944
Trained at: Great Lakes, Illinois; Shoemaker, California
Served On: A.P.D. U.S.S. Newman
Battle Engagements: Philippines, New Guinea, China, Okinawa, Solomon Islands, Guadalcanal, several islands in Pacific area and two Invasions on Borneo
Discharged: Jan. 16, 1946 - Great Lakes, Illinois
HayesDonaldBranch of Service: Navy
Trained at: Sampson, New York
Stationed: Chincoteague Island, Virginia
Discharged: Aug. 3, 1946
HayesRobertBranch of Service: Army Air Force
Rank: Private First Class
Entered Date/Location: Jan. 2, 1942 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Craig Field, Selma, Alabama
Overseas Date: May 28th, 1942
Served In: Puerto Rico and Guam
Decorations: American Theatre Ribbon; Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon; Good Conduct Medal; World War II Victory Medal; Truck Driver Medal
Discharged: Dec. 2, 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
Notes: Heavy Transportation Operator - 20th Air Force, 315 Bomber Wing
HecheAdrian E.Branch of Service: Air Force
Rank: Second Lieutenant
Entered Date/Location: Oct. 2, 1942
Trained at: Sky Harbor Airport; Butler University, Indianapolis, Indiana; Fort Thomas, Kentucky; Keesler Field, Biloxi, Mississippi; University of Tennessee; Walnut Ridge Air Base, Arkansas; Souther Field, Americus, Georgia; Greenville, Mississippi; Courtland, Alabama; Blytheville, Arkansas; Maxwell Field, Montgomery, Alabama; Lincoln, Nebraska; Chanute Field, Illinois
Discharged: Mar. 3, 1946 - Fort Douglas, Utah
Notes:
HendrixGeorgeBranch of Service: Navy
Entered Date/Location: May 22, 1945 - Great Lakes, Illinois
Trained at: Great Lakes, Illinois - Company 832; Seattle Washington; Bremerton, Washington; Port Hueneme, California
Overseas Date: Sep. 1, 1945 - Jan. 20, 1946
Served On: U.S.S. Titania
Discharged: Aug. 15, 1946
HendrixJarvis
HennisBillBranch of Service: Ordnance
Rank: Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Oct. 17, 1942 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Camp Roberts, California; Camp Haan, California
Discharged: Oct. 10, 1945 - Fort Lewis, Washington
Notes: Fourteen months - Sereant in charge of a section in a dud searching detachment connected with demolition group. Located unexploded bombs, shells and mines all over Arizona, Montana, Oregon, Washington and California
HennisLowellRank: Supply Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Jan. 19, 1946 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
Trained at: Fort Knox, Kentucky
Served with: 70th Tank Battalion
Discharged: Jul. 1947 - Fort Knox, Kentucky
HennisRalphBranch of Service: Army
Entered Date/Location: Oct. 1942
Trained at: Camp Claiborne, Louisiana; Fort Sam Houston, Texas; Camp Kilmer, New Jersey
Overseas Date: Dec. 29, 1943
Served In: European Theatre - 3466th Army Ordinance
Battle Engagements: Normandy, Northern France, Rhineland
Decorations: American Theatre Ribbon; European Theatre Ribbon; 3 Bronze Stars; Good Conduct Medal; Victory Medal; Bronze Arrowhead; Distinguished Unit Badge; French Croix De Guerre
Discharged: Dec. 25, 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
HenryGeorge M.Rank: Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Jan. 4, 1943
Trained at: Miami Beach, Florida; Radio School, Sioux Falls, South Dakota; Gunnery School, Fort Myers, Florida; Combat Crew Training, Ardmore, Oklahoma
Served In: England - Flew Mission with 8th Air Force
Decorations: 3 Oak Leaf Clusters, 4 Battle Stars, Distinguished Flying Cross
Discharged: 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
HershmanGeorge T.Branch of Service: Navy
Entered Date/Location: Apr. 22, 1944
Trained at: Great Lakes, Illinois; Des Moines, Iowa - Electrical Engineering; Shoemaker, California
Overseas Date: June, 1944
Served In: South Pacific
Discharged: Nov. 27, 1945 - Great Lakes, Illinois
HiattJames R.Branch of Service: 3114th Signal Corps Battalion
Rank: Technician Fourth Grade
Entered Date/Location: Aug. 9, 1945
Overseas Date: Feb. 15, 1945
Served In: Canal Zone
Discharged: Dec. 5, 1946
HiattJohnBranch of Service: Army
Entered Date/Location: Dec. 11, 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
Trained at: Camp Joseph T. Robinson, Arkansas
Assigned to: Army Security Agency, Warrenton, Virginia
Discharged: 1946 - Fort George G. Meade, Maryland
 HidayDuaneBranch of Service: US Marine Corps
Entered Date/Location: May 12, 1942 - Indianapolis, Indiana
Trained at: San Diego, California
Discharged: San Diego, California
HinnefeldEdwinBranch of Service: US Army - 335th Infantry Regiment, 84th Infantry Division
Rank: Master Sergeant
Served In: European Theatre - 30 months
Battle Engagements: Norhtern France, Rhineland, Central Europe
Decorations: American Theatre Ribbon, European Theatre Ribbon with 3 Bronze Battle Stars, Good Conduct Medal; World War II Victory Medal; Unite Service Plaque; Presidential Citation
Discharged: Jan. 27, 1947
Notes: Total Time Served: 3 yrs.
HiteErnest
HochstedlerClyde
HochstedlerJ. L.Branch of Service: US Naval Reserve
Rank: Lieutenant
Entered Date/Location: Dec. 4, 1941
Trained at: Glenview, Illinois; Dallas, Texas; Cecil Field, Jacksonville, Florida; Ream Field, San Diego, California
Served In: Kahalui, Maui, Territory of Hawaii; Marpi Point, Saipan - on U.S.S. Intrepid
Discharged: Jan. 1, 1946 - Great Lakes, Illinois
HollenbackCalvin
 HudsonBobRank: Technical Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Aug. 4, 1943
Trained at: Amarillo, Texas; Nebraska; Santa Ana, California; Sioux Falls, South Dakota; Yuma, Arizona; Gulfport, Mississippi; Atlanta, Georgia
Served With: 305th bomb Group, 422nd Bomb Squdron on a C-47 over Belgium, Germany, France, Italy and Africa
Discharged: Apr. 9, 1946 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
HumfleetRobert, Jr.
HumphreyJohn W.Branch of Service: US Navy
Rank: Pharmacist's Mate Third Class
Entered Date/Location: Oct. 13, 1942
Trained at: Great Lakes, Illinois; Norfolk, Virginia; A.P.A. Transport
Battle Engagements: Invasion of Saipan, Sicily, Salerno, Northwest Africa, Hawaiian Island, Guadalcanal
Discharged: Feb. 15, 1945 - U.S. Naval Hospital, Bethesda, Maryland
HuntRalphBranch of Service: Medical Corps
Rank: Technician Fifth Grade
Entered Date/Location: Dec. 3, 1943 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Camp Barkeley, Texas; O'Reilly General Hospital, Springfield, Missouri
Overseas Date: Oct. 31, 1944
Served In: Scotland, England, France, Belgium with 193 General Hospital
Battle Engagements: Rhineland Campaign
Decorations: Bronze Star; Good Conduct Medal
Discharged: Jan. 23, 1946 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
 HutchersonBillieBranch of Service: 27th Infantry Division
Entered Date/Location: Oct. 1, 1941
Trained at: Camp Wolters, Texas
Overseas Date: Mar. 10, 1942 for Hawaii
Served In: Honolulu, Marshall Islands, Marianas, New Hebrides, Okinawa, Guam, Saipan
Discharged: Aug. 12, 1947
HutselWilliamBranch of Service: US Navy
Rank: Baker Second Class
Entered Date/Location: Apr. 19, 1944
Trained at: Great Lakes, Illinois; Norfolk, Virginia; Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; New Orleans, Louisiana
Served In: Pacific Theatre
Battle Engagements: Invasion of Philippines, Iwo Jima, Okinawa, Guam, Saipan, Sourthern Russia
Discharged: Nov. 14, 1945 - Great Lakes, Illinois
 JacksonElbridge B.Branch of Service: US Army
Rank: Corporal
Entered Date/Location: Apr. 3, 1942
Trained at: Atlantic City, New Jersey; University of Chicago, Illinois; Indianapolis, Indiana; Greenville, Texas
Discharged: Nov. 29, 1945 - Ellington Field, Houston, Texas
Notes: Total Time Served - 44 months, 8 days
JacksonMelvin
JacksonWilliam MarvinBranch of Service: Medical Corps
Rank: Technician Fifth Grade - Surgical Technician 861
Entered Date/Location: Jan. 28, 1944 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Discharged: May 31, 1946 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
JarrettBobBranch of Service: US Army - Quartermaster Corps
Rank: Master Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Mar. 2, 1943 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Camp White, Oregon; Stanford University, California; Camp Lee, Virginia; Camp Beale, California; Fort Bragg, North Carolina
Served In: European Theatre
Battle Engagements: France, Belgium, Germany - Redeployed through Panama Canal to Philippines; served on Luzon at Manilla
Discharged: Feb. 1, 1946
JarrettCharles W.Branch of Service: US Navy
Rank: Water Tender Third Class
Entered Date/Location: April, 1944
Trained at: Great Lakes, Illinois; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Camp Bradford, Virginia
Overseas Date: Oct. 3, 1944
Served On: L.S.T. 934
Battle Engagements: Invasion of Leyte, Lingayen, Palawan, Negros, Cebu, Mindanao, Okinawa
Discharged: Jan. 8, 1945 - Great Lakes, Illinois
JarrettGlennBranch of Service: US Army - 985th Ordnance Field Depot, 1st Army
Rank: Technician Fourth Grade
Entered Date/Location: Dec. 12, 1942
Trained at: Santa Anita, California
Served in: England, France, Belgium, Holland, Germany
Discharged: Dec., 23, 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
JarrettLeonBranch of Service: US Navy
Rank: Motor Machinist's Mate Second Class - Petty Officer
Entered Date/Location: Nov. 30, 1942 - Indianapolis, Indiana
Trained at: Camp Dewey, Great Lakes, Illinois
Sea Date: June, 1943
Served On: C.V.E. 30 - Aircraft Carrier of small class - Abord 27 months of Atlantic Duty
Discharged: Oct. 6, 1945 - Camp Shelton, Virginia
JarrettRichardBranch of Service: Army Air Force
Rank: Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Feb. 11, 1944 - Camp Robinson, Arkansas
Trained at: Sheppard Field, Texas; Lowry Field, Colorado; Coffeyville Army Air Base, Kansas; Will Rogers Field, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma; Brooks Field, San Antonio, Texas
Decorations: American Theatre Ribbon; Good Conduct Ribbon; Victory Medal
Discharged: Feb. 27, 1946 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
JarrettRichard LeeBranch of Service: Navy
Rank: Seaman, Second Class
Entered Date/Location: Nov. 23, 1942 - Great Lakes, Illinois
Discharged: Apr. 29, 1943 - Great Lakes, Illinois
JohnsonBill
JohnsonWilliam E., Sr.Branch of Service: US Army Air Corps
Rank: Staff Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Sep. 25, 1942
Trained at: Camp Lee, Virginia; Albuquerque, New Mexico; Gunnery School, Texas; Denver, Colorado
Battle Engagements: Flew Mission from England with 8th Air Force, 44th Bomb Group over Germany, France and Normandy
Discharged: Sep. 12, 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
JonesBenjamin FranklinBranch of Service: US Navy
Rank: Painter First Class
Entered Date/Location: Aug. 24, 1942 - Indianapolis, Indiana
Trained at: Norfolk, Virginia; Casco Bay, Maine; U.S.S. Denebola; Camp Bradford, Virginia
Discharged: Nov. 10, 1944 - Camp Bradford, Virginia
Notes: Instructor Amphibious Training - Camp Bradford, Virginia. Previous Navy Service - Discharged Sep. 5, 1922
KeithClaudeBranch of Service: Infantry - Company E. 63rd Infantry, 6th Division
Entered Date/Location: Aug. 5, 1942 - Indianapolis, Indiana
Trained at: Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri; Desert Training, Southern California; Camp Young, California; Camp San Luis Obispo, California
Overseas Date: Jul. 21, 1943
Served In: Asiatic-Pacific Theatre
Discharged: Jan. 23, 1945 - Moore General Hospital, North Carolina
KellermeyerHenryBranch of Service: US Army
Entered Date/Location: Aug. 4, 1943
Trained at: Fort McClellan, Alabama
Overseas Date: Jan. 3, 1944
Served In: Italian Theatre
Discharged: Jun. 1, 1945 - Camp Wheeler, Georgia
KemerlyBillyBranch of Service: 1st and 8th Armored Division, 311 Infantry Rangers Division - Later with the Air Force as Military Police
Entered Date/Location: Nov. 19, 1940
Trained at: Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana; Fort Knox, Kentucky; Camp Campbell, Kentucky, Camp Butner, North Carolina; Robins Field, Georgia; California
Overseas Date: Sep., 1943
Served In: China, India and Burma (making several trips over the hump in China)
Discharged: Camp Atterbury, Indiana
Notes: Flew by plane Sep. 1945 to the United States - having completed a trip around the world by landing at Miami, Florida
KemerlyHerschel M.Branch of Service: Marine Corps
Entered Date/Location: Sep. 1945 - Indianapolis, Indiana
Trained at: Parris Island, South Carolina; was A.T. to Quantico, Virginia
Discharged: Dec., 1945 - (Medical)
KemerlyLeon E.Branch of Service: Army - 50th Armored Infantry Battalion, 6th Armored Division
Rank: Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Dec. 23, 1942
Trained at: Camp Hood, Texas; Camp Cooke, California
Served In: Landed in England - Joined General Patton's 3rd Army in July 1944
Decorations: Purple Heart
Discharged: Jan. 17, 1946 - Camp Custer, Michigan - (Medical)
Notes: Held prisoner at the Port of Brest until liberated by American Rangers. Was captured by German SS Troops and Paratroopers Aug. 19, 1944. Went back in combat and was wounded in the Belgium Bulge on Jan. 1, 1945 and was in the hospital until discharged.
KemerlyMurl GlennBranch of Service: US Army - 78th Cavalry Reconnaissance
Rank: Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Mar. 2, 1941
Trained at: Camp Butner, North Carolina; Maneuvers at Nashville, Tennessee and Camp Pickett, Virginia
Served In: Landed in Southampton, England - from there to the Seine River 40 miles from Paris, France - hit the lines in the Belgium Bulge, in Berlin, Germany
Discharged: Jan. 28, 1946 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
KemerlyRichard D.Branch of Service: US Navy
Rank: Coxswain (T) (LC) Sv6
Entered Date/Location: Dec. 6, 1943
Trained at: Great Lakes, Illinois; Coxswain School, Norfolk, Virginia
Battle Engagements: Invasion of Leyte, Luzon and Borneo
Decorations: Philippine Liberation Ribbon with 1 Bronze Star; Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon with 2 Bronze Stars; American Area Ribbon; World War II Victory Medal; Amphibious Force Shoulder Insignia
Discharged: Dec. 22, 1945 - Great Lakes, Illinois
KileWayne DaleXBranch of Service: US Naval Reserve
Rank: Gunner's Mate 2nd Class
Battle Engagements: Battle of Guadalcanal
Decorations: Purple Heart; Victory Medal; American Campaign Medal; Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Medal
Death Date: Nov. 13, 1942
Notes: Lost his life when the U.S.S. Juneau was sunk during the Battle of Guadalcanal
KingenDennis
KingenJohn
KingenOrville
KingeryCecil
KingeryFrederick
KingeryIrvin
KingeryLewis
KingreyEmersonBranch of Service: 2nd Infantry Division
Rank: Technical Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Mar. 17, 1941
Trained at: Camp Wolters, Texas; Camp McCoy, Wisconsin
Served In: Belfast, North Ireland, France, Belgium and Germany
Decorations: 1 Bronze Star; 1 Silver Star; Purple Heart with 1 Cluster
Discharged: May 17, 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
KroeckelRichard E.Branch of Service: Army Air Force (A.A.C.S.) - 1716th Signal Service Aviation Battalion, 5th Air Force
Rank: Private First Class
Entered Date/Location: Apr. 5, 1943 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Miami Beach, Florida; Lehigh University, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania; Chanute Field, Illinois; Sheppard Field, Texas; Greensboro, North Carolina.
Overseas Date: Jun. 1, 1945
Served In: Asiatic-Pacific Theatre
Discharged: Feb. 17, 1946 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
KroeckelRobertBranch of Service: Infantry
Rank: Corporal
Entered Date/Location: Apr. 12, 1943 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Camp Bowie, Texas; Camp Hood, Texas; University of Kansas; Camp Gruber, Oklahoma
Overseas: Nov. 24, 1944
Served With: 242nd Infantry, 42nd Division during all engagements
Battle Engagements: Battle of Bulge, Battle of Rhineland, Battle of Central Europe, Army of Occupation Austria
Decorations: Bronze Star Medal; American Theatre Ribbon; European Theatre Ribbon; Army of Occupation Ribbon (German); Victory Medal; Combat Infantryman's Badge
Discharged: Mar. 29, 1946 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
LargentHarry
LewarkDemoind G.Branch of Service: Infantry
Rank: Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Jul. 6, 1942 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Camp Forrest, Tennessee; Camp Phillips, Kansas; Camp Laguna, Arizona; Fort Dix, New Jersey
Overseas Date: Jul. 1, 1944 from Camp Kilmer, New Jersey
Served In: European Theatre with Company E., 317th Infantry, 80th Infantry Division
Decorations: Expert Rifleman's Badge; Combat Infantry Badge; 1 Star; Purple Heart
Discharged: May-3-1945
Notes: Wounded Nov. 13, 1944
LewarkWilliam E.Branch of Service: 318th Anti-Tank Company, 80th Infantry Division
Rank: Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Camp Forrest, Tennessee; Camp Phillips, Kansas; Camp Laguna, Arizona; Fort Dix, New Jersey
Overseas: Served 1 year
Served In: European Theatre
Decorations: Expert Rifleman's Badge
Discharged: Sep. 20, 1945
LindamoodJunior
LindamoodRichardBranch of Service: Army
Rank: Private (3 months) Corporal (32 months)
Entered Date/Location: Jan. 5, 1943 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Atlantic City, New Jersey; Drew Field, Florida
Overseas: 1 year, 10 months, 12 days
Served In: European Theatre with 432nd Fighter Control Squadron of Europe
Battle Engagements: Normandy, Northern France, Rhineland, Central Europe, Ardennes
Decorations: European-African-Middle Eastern Theatre Ribbon with 5 Bronze Stars; American Theatre Ribbon; Good Conduct Ribbon; Victory Medal
Discharged: Nov. 24, 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
ManshipEarlBranch of Service: Army - Signal Corps
Rank: Technician Fifth Grade
Entered Date/Location: May 16, 1942 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Camp Crowder, Missouri - 232 Signal Operation Company
Overseas Date: Apr. 30, 1943
Served In: South Pacific Theatre
Battle Engagements: New Guinea, Southern Philippines (liberation), Luzon, Japan
Decorations: Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon with 3 Bronze Stars; Philippine Liberation Ribbon with 1 Bronze Star; Good Conduct Medal; Victory Medal
Discharged: Nov. 14, 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
Notes:
MartinGilbertBranch of Service: US Navy
Rank: Seaman First Class
Entered Date/Location: Nov. 20, 1944
Trained at: Great Lakes, Illinois; Shoemaker, California; Oakland, California
Discharged: Mar. 29, 1946 - Great Lakes, Illinois
MaynardClaud E.Branch of Service: Military Police
Entered Date/Location: Dec., 1941 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Served With: 677 Division as Military Police in Algeria, French Morocco and Tunisia (3 years)
Decorations: American Defense Ribbon; European-African-Middle Eastern Theatre Ribbon; 2 Bronze Stars; Good Conduct Ribbon
Discharged: Nov. 5, 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
MaynardLester E.Branch of Service: Reconnaissance Company 607, Tank Destroyer Battalion
Entered Date/Location: Dec. 16, 1942 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Camp Atterbury, Indiana; Camp Hood, Texas
Overseas Date: April, 1944
Battle Engagements: Normandy, Northern France, Ardennes, Rhineland, Central Europe
Decorations: American Theatre Ribbon; European-African-Middle Eastern Theatre Ribbon; 5 Bronze Stars; Good Conduct Medal; World War II Victory Medal
Discharged: Dec. 15, 1945
Notes: Total Time Overseas - 1 year, 8 months
McAteeMillardBranch of Service: Infantry
Rank: First Lieutenant
Entered Date/Location: Mar. 3, 1944 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Camp Wolters, Texas; Camp Butner, North Carolina
Overseas Date: Jan. 11, 1945
Served In: European Theatre
Discharged: Aug. 17, 1946 - Fort Sheridan, Illinois
Notes: Served overseas with 89th Infantry Division, Headquarters Berlin District, (Potsdam Conference), Headquarters United States Forces
McBaneRobertBranch of Service: Field Artillery
Rank: Major (May 2, 1945)
Entered Date/Location: Oct. 8, 1941 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Fort Sill, Oklahoma; Fort Washington, Maryland; Camp Patrick Henry, Virginia; Camp Stoneman, California
Overseas Date: Aug. 31, 1943
Served In: South Pacific Theatre (10 months) Southwest Pacific (1 1/2 years) - Northern Solomons, New Guinea, Bismarck Archipelago, Southern Philippines, Luzon, Occupation of Japan and Korea
Battle Engagements: Bougainville, Leyte, and Luzon
Discharged: Nov. 30, 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
Notes: Recalled to Active Duty - June 1946 at Washington, D.C.; Commissioned Regular Army - June 1947 at Washington, D.C. -- Decorations: 5 Campaign Stars, Bronze Star Medal, Sudtan Arrowhed (for H-hour assault landing at Leyte)
McCordChester, Jr.
McCordRichardRank: Staff Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Mar. 3, 1942
Trained at: Camp Livingston, Louisiana; Camp Hood, Texas; Fort Ord, California
Served In: Finschhafen, New Guinea, Leyte, Philippines and Japan (Oct. 1945) - with the 73rd Field Hospital
Discharged: Jan. 18, 1946 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
McKayMarion B.Branch of Service: US Marine Corps
Entered Date/Location: Aug. 16, 1943
Trained at: San Diego, California
Served As: Coast Patrol at Rhode Island and also Transport of Prisoners
Discharged: Aug. 15, 1945 - Newport, Rhode Island
Notes: Total Time Served - 24 months
MeltonRay
MitchellKenneth
MockSamuel C.Branch of Service: Air Corps
Entered Date/Location: Aug. 25, 1943
Trained at: Sheppard Field, Texas; Aircraft Mechanic School, Amarillo, Texas, Gunnery School, Kingman, Arizona; Biggs Field, El Paso, Texas
Served With: 452nd Bomb Squadron and as Top Turret Gunner and Engineer on a B-17
Discharged: October, 1945
Notes: Shot down and held prisoner for four weeks while on his 4th mission.
MollenkopfGene
MollenkopfVaughnEntered Date/Location: Oct. 5, 1943 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Camp Blanding, Florida
Served In: Normandy, Northern France, Rhineland
Discharged: Sep. 5, 1945 - Kentucky
 MoranJohn A.Branch of Service: Medical Corps
Rank: Staff Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Aug. 21, 1941 - Fort Crook, Nebraska
Trained at: Camp Grant, Illinois; Camp Chaffee, Arkansas
Battle Engagements: Germany - with 78th Infantry Division
Decorations: 3 Battle Stars; Silver Star; Bronze Star; Purple Heart
Discharged: Camp Atterbury
Notes: Saw Service in the following Army Installations; Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana; Camp Pickett, Virginia; Fort Benning, Georgia; Fort Jackson, South Carolina; Fort Meade, Maryland
MorrisJohn WorthingtonBranch of Service: Army - Infantry
Rank: Private First Class
Entered Date/Location: Sep.. 15, 1944 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
Trained at: Camp Blanding, Florida
Overseas Date: Mar. 15, 1945 from New York
Served In: European Theatre
Decorations: Combat Infantry Badge
Discharged: Jul. 2, 1946 - Fort Lewis, Washington
Notes: Apr. 14, 1945 joined Headquarters Company 3rd Battalion, 114th Infantry Regiment, 44th Division
 NealWallaceBranch of Service: US Army
Rank: Technician Third Grade
Entered Date/Location: Oct. 2, 1944
Trained at: Camp Crowder, Missouri
Served In: Pelelieu, Palau, Saipan with 3165 Signal Corps
Discharged: Nov. 6, 1946 - Camp Sheridan, Illinois
NickelEugene WillisXBranch of Service: Marine Corps
Rank: Private 1st Class
Entered Date/Location: Feb. 14, 1943
Trained at: San Diego, California = 4 months
Served with: Sixth Marine Division
Battle Engagements: Midway, Makin, Tulagi, Guadalcanal, New Georgia, Russell, Bougainville, Caledonia, New Britain & others
Death Date: May 21, 1945 in Okinawa
NoeGeorgeBranch of Service: Navy
Rank: Ship's Cook Second Class
Entered Date/Location: Aug. 12, 1943 - Great Lakes, Illinois
Trained at: Shoemaker, California
Overseas Date: Nov., 1943
Served On: U.S.S. Ajax; U.S.S. S.C. 1213
Battle Engagements: Marshall Islands, Hollandia, Mariana Islands, Guam, Palau Island, Morotai, Leyte, Philippine Islands, Truk, Saipan, Zamboango, Savo, Manila, Attu, Okinawa, Formosa, Wake, Kiska, Aleutians
Decorations: American Area Ribbon, Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon, Philippine Liberation Ribbon, World War II Victory Medal, 8 Battle Stars
Discharged: Nov. 30, 1945 - Great Lakes, Illinois
NorthMargaretBranch of Service: WAVES - V-10, US Naval Reserve
Entered Date/Location: Dec. 13, 1944 - Chicago, Illinois
Trained at: Hunter College, New York; 48th Regiment
Stationed At: Naval Air Training Base, Pensacola, Florida
Discharged: Feb. 8, 1946 - Pensacola, Florida
NorthVirgil JamesXBranch of Service: Army
Entered Date/Location: Apr. 1, 1940 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Camp Shelby, Mississippi (1 yr.); Jungle Fighting near New Orleans, Louisiana; Commando Fighting at Camp Carabelle, Florida (6 months); Camp Livingston, Louisiana (1 yr.)
Overseas: New Guinea (18 months) - by way of Panama Canal
Battle Engagements: Invasion of Leyte & Luzon
Death Date: Apr. 19, 1945
Notes: Wounded in Zig Zag Pass - Feb. 1, 1945. Entered General Hospital Mar. 16th and passed away Apr. 19th on Biak Island
OgleRalph OtisBranch of Service: US Navy
Rank: Carpenter's Mate Second Class
Entered Date/Location: Mar. 14, 1942
Trained at: Indianapolis, Indiana; Great Lakes, Illinois; Norfolk, Virginia; Port Hueneme, California; San Francisco, California; Oakland, California; Santa Cruz, California; Clearfield, Utah; Mare Island, Califronia; Corona, California
Overseas: 3 years, 8 months, 6 days
Discharged: Nov. 9, 1945
OgleRichard L.XBranch of Service: Army
Rank: Private 1st Class
Entered Date/Location: Dec. 1942
Overseas: 10 months
Served with: General Patton's 3rd Army - Member of Field Artillery. Served as Assistant Driver and Machine Gunner on Ammunition Trucks
Death Date: Mar. 8, 194X
Notes: Died of wounds received in Action in Germany
OlveyGeorge
PerkinsJames R.Rank: Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Feb. 17, 1943
Trained at: Sheppard Field, Texas
Overseas Date: Feb., 1944
Stationed: England (1 1/2 years) - working as airplane mechanic
Discharged: Dec. 5, 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
PerkinsRichardBranch of Service: US Army
Entered Date/Location: Jan., 1943
Trained at: Omaha, Nebraska - Ordnance School
Overseas Date: Aug., 1944
Served In: England, France, Germany, Russia and Austria
Discharged: Feb., 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
PerkinsThomas O.Branch of Service: Infantry
Entered Date/Location: Sep. 11, 1943 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Camp Blanding, Florida - trained with the 211th Infantry, Replacement Battalion Company - 30 Caliber Machine Gun also 81 M.M. Mortar
Overseas Date: Mar. 19, 1944 from Camp Patrick Henry, Virginia
Served In: North Africa (2 weeks), Italy (4 months) training in a Replacement Depot then to the front with Company L, 3rd Battalion, 351st Infantry Regiment, 88th Division as a Machine Gunner
Discharged: Nov. 15, 1945 - Camp Gruber, Oklahoma
PettyIngales
PlainDonald
PostrackJoseph R.Rank: Staff Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Jan. 5, 1943 - Dayton, Ohio
Trained at: Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana; Camp McCoy, Wisconsin; Alliance Air Base, Nebraska; Camp Phillips, Kansas; Camp Campbell, Kentucky
Overseas Date: Jul. 2, 1944 to Dec. 19, 1945
Served In: European Theatre
Discharged: Dec. 23, 1945 - Indiantown Gap, Pennsylvania
PriceJohn R.Branch of Service: US Army
Rank: First Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Apr. 14, 1942
Trained at: Camp Chaffee, Arkansas; Camp Kilmer, New Jersey
Served with: 159 Infantry, 29th Infantry of the 106 Division
Battle Engagements: Le Havre, France, Northern France and Central Europe
Decorations: 2 Bronze Stars and other Citations
Discharged: Mar. 11, 1946 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
PrickettForrestt
RafertFrank
ReesLowellBranch of Service: Infantry
Entered Date/Location: Apr. 14, 1944 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Camp Wheeler, Georgia
Overseas Date: Sep., 1944 - joined 104th Timberwolf Division
Battle Engagements: Holland and Germany
Decorations: Infantry Badge; 3 Battle Stars
Discharged: Oct. 11, 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
ReichenbackRobert L.Branch of Service: US Army
Rank: Private First Class
Entered Date/Location: Oct. 1, 1941
Trained at: Camp Wolters, Texas; Radio School in Alaska; Camp Miles Standish, Massachusetts
Battle Engagements: Marseille, France
Discharged: Jun. 8, 1945 from a hospital in Kentucky
Notes: Was hospitalized in England
RensforthPhillip S.Branch of Service: US Navy
Rank: Motor Machinist's Mate Third Class
Entered Date/Location: May -- 30, 1944
Trained at: Great Lakes, Illinois; Richmond, Virginia; Shoemaker, California; Treasure Island, California
Battle Engagements: Invasion of Luzon, Honolulu, Admiralty Islands, New Guinea, Leyte, Samar
Discharged: Nov. 25, 1945 - Great Lakes, Illinois
RichardsJohn
RichcreekJoy B.Branch of Service: Machine Line Gunner; Head Cook
Entered Date/Location: Apr. 18, 1944
Served In: England, Scotland, France, Belgium, Holland, Luxembury, Germany (Total of 12 months)
Discharged: Nov. 18, 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
RidgeTomBranch of Service: Signal Corps
Entered Date/Location: May 18, 1942 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Camp Crowder, Missouri; Fort Meade, Maryland; Camp Pickett, Virginia; Camp Stoneman, California
Overseas Date: Feb. 15, 1942
Served In: Middle East
Discharged: Oct. 15, 1945 - Camp Crowder, Missouri
RocheJames R.Branch of Service: Army - Medical Corps
Entered Date/Location: Dec. 8, 1942 - Bloomington, Indiana
Trained at: Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana; Camp Grant, Illinois; Champaign, Illinois; Bloomington, Indiana
Discharged: Aug. 21, 1944
RossCarl ThomasBranch of Service: Artillery
Rank: Technician Fourth Grade
Entered Date/Location: Jan. 13, 1943 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained In: U.S. (1 1/2 years)
Overseas Date: Overseas (1 1/2 years) with the 253rd Armored Field Artillery Battalion
Decorations: European Theatre Ribbon; 4 Bronze Stars; Good Conduct Medal; World War II Victory Medal
Discharged: Dec. 28, 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
RushEmersonEntered Date/Location: Apr. 14, 1942
Overseas: 10 months
Served In: European Theatre
Discharged: Jan. 29, 1946
Notes: Wounded Aug. 15, 1944 - Chartres, France
RushReba L.Branch of Service: Army Nurse Corps
Rank: First Lieutenant
Entered Date/Location: Apr. 5, 1941
Overseas Date: Jun. 30, 1942 (38 months total)
Served In: European Theatre - Stork General Hospital, South Carolina; Ireland; Oxford; England; France
Battle Engagements: Normandy, Northern France, Rhineland
Decorations: European-African-Middle Eastern Theatre Campaign Ribbon;; American Defense Service Medal
Discharged: Jan. 10, 1946
Notes: Overseas Duty with 2nd General Hospital and was one of the first General Hospitals overseas and one of the first to land in France.
SavilleFloydBranch of Service: Engineers Corps
Entered Date/Location: Jan. 25, 1944 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Camp Butner, North Carolina - Assigned to Campany A, 292 Combat Engineers Battalion
Overseas: Oct. 5, 1944 for England
Served In: European Theatre (31 1/2 months)
Battle Engagements: France, Aschen, Germany, Battle of Bulge
SearsBilly D.XBranch of Service: US Navy
Rank: Seaman 2nd Class
Entered Date/Location: Nov. 8, 1943
Trained at: Great Lakes Training Station, Chicago, Illinois; Shoemaker, California
Served Aboard: U.S.S. Birmingham CL-62
Battle Engagements: Pacific Theatre
Decorations: Purple Heart
Death Date: Oct. 24, 1944
Notes: Killed in Action while helping fight a fire on Aircraft Carrier U.S.S. Princeton, which resulted from an enemy bomb. The Ship's Captain, Lieutenant Commander, Abbot Peterson, Jr. conducted Military Services for Sears on Oct. 25 with burial at sea.
SewellGeorge WilliamBranch of Service: US Navy
Rank: Shipfitter Second Class
Entered Date/Location: May -- 12, 1942
Trained at: Great Lakes, Illinois; U.S. Naval Armory, Chicago, Illinois; Armed Guard School, Gulfport, Mississippi; Brooklyn, New York
Served In: European Theatre - aboard P.C. Boat U.S.S. 1167
Discharged: Jun. 30, 1945 - U.S. Naval Hospital, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
SewellRaymondEntered Date/Location: Aug. 20, 1942 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Discharged: March, 1943
Notes: Served in both World War I and II - In World War I served with the famous Rainbow Division and was gassed during one of the Division's major battles in France. In World War II served only in the United States.
ShermanMelvinBranch of Service: US Army
Rank: Corporal
Entered Date/Location: Sep. 23, 1941
Trained at: Fort Sill, Oklahoma; Camp Miles Standish, Massachusetts
Served In: England, Scotland, Wales, France and Germany
Discharged: Nov. 3, 1945 - Fort Knox, Kentucky
ShermanRobert E.Branch of Service: US Navy
Rank: Pharmacist's Mate Second Class
Entered Date/Location: Jun., 1943
Trained at: Great Lakes, Illinois; Bethesda, Maryland
Battle Engagements: Invasion of Guam, Saipan, Okinawa, Japan
Discharged: Apr. 29, 1946 - Great Lakes, Illinois
ShullLesterBranch of Service: Medical Corps
Rank: Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Jan. 7, 1944 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Camp Barkeley, Texas; Camp Anza, California
Overseas Date: May 7, 1945 on U.S.S. General Hase (Total Time 1 year, 13 days)
Served In: China-Burma-India Theatre - Served with 18th General Hospital in Myitkyina, Burma; 185 Quartermaster Corps in Calcutta, India
Decorations: American Theatre Ribbon; Asiatic-Pacific Theatre Ribbon with 1 Bronze Star; Good Conduct medal; World War II Victory Medal
Discharged: May 27, 1946 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
Notes: Served in Company D, 64th Medical Training Battalion; Company B, 56th Medical Training Battalion
ShullOswaldBranch of Service: Navy
Entered Date/Location: Jul. 21, 1945 - Indianapolis, Indiana
Trained at: Great Lakes Naval Training Center, Chicago, Illinois; Camp Parks, California; Naval Air Corps, Moffett Field, California
Discharged: Aug. 1, 1946 - Shoemaker, California
ShullRaymondBranch of Service: Air Force
Entered Date/Location: Aug., 1941
Trained at: McChord Field, Tacoma, Washington
Served In: Bombay, India; Karachi, India; Kunming, China; 14th Air Force with General Clair Lee Chennault of the original Flying Tigers
Decorations: 2 Bronze Stars
Discharged: Jan. 14, 1946 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
Notes: Waist Gunner - flew the hump nineteen times from India to China with 322 Combat Cargo
SkinnerBenjamin F.Rank: Staff Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Jun. 13, 1941
Trained at: Fort Riley, Kansas; Greensboro, North Carolina; Iceland; California; Chanute Field, Illinois
Discharged: Nov. 9, 1945 - Chanute Field, Illinois
SkinnerCharles
SmithMorris
StokesBenjamin
SwinfordMarvinBranch of Service: Marines
Rank: Corporal
Entered Date/Location: Dec. 18, 1943 - Indianapolis, Indiana
Trained at: San Diego, California; Camp Pendleton, California; Camp Lejeune, North Carolina
Served In: Guadalcanal, Okinawa, Ryukyu Islands, Guam, Japan
Decorations: Good Conduct Medal
Discharged: May 6, 1946 - Great Lakes, Illinois
Notes: Went into Action with Company C, 6th Motor Transport Battalion, 6th Marine Division
ThackerEarl B.Entered Date/Location: Apr. 17, 1943
Trained at: Aberdeen, Maryland; Camp Phillips, Kansas; Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri
Overseas Date: Oct., 1944
Discharged: Apr. 22, 1946 - Newton D. Baker General Hospital, West Virginia
ThomasClaude E.Branch of Service: US Army
Rank: Private First Class
Entered Date/Location: Dec. 7, 1943
Trained at: Camp Hood, Texas; Camp Carson, Colorado; Fort Meade, Maryland; Camp Shanks, New Jersey
Served In: England, France, Belgium, Holland and Germany
Decorations: Purple Heart
Discharged: Jan. 7, 1946 - Wakeman Convalescent Hospital, Camp Atterbury, Indiana
Notes: Wounded in Belgium
ToddRalph
TorrenceRobertBranch of Service: US Army & US Navy
Entered Date/Location: May 2, 1945 & Nov. 26, 1945
Trained at: Fort McClellan, Alabama; Fort Riley, Kansas; Camp Adair, Oregon - US Naval Training Center, Bainbridge, Maryland; Naval Academy Preparatory School
Discharged: Jun. 29, 1946
TrueCharles
TuttleCharles
TuttleCharles J.
UngerightIrwin E.Branch of Service: Air Force
Rank: Staff Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Oct. 10, 1941 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Jefferson Barracks, Missouri; Kelly Field, Texas; Goldsboro, North Carolina
Overseas Date: April, 1942; Nov., 1944
Served In: European Theatre with the 8th Weather Squadron
Discharged: Oct. 30, 1945 - March Field, California
 ValentineCarlBranch of Service: US Army
Rank: Sergeant - (A.T.C.)
Entered Date/Location: Mar. 9, 1943
Trained at: Jefferson Barracks, Missouri; Salt Lake City, Utah; Tucson, Arizona; Reno, Nevada; Great Falls, Montana; Fairbanks, Alaska; Palm Springs, California
Discharged: Nov. 26, 1945 - McClellan Field, California
Van LaninghamAveryBranch of Service: US Marines
Rank: Platoon Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: May -- 11, 1945
Trained at: Parris Island, South Carolina; Camp Lejeune, North Carolina; Camp Pendleton, California
Served In: Guam, Okinawa and Initial Landing with 4th Marines in Japan
Discharged: Dec. 29, 1945 - Great Lakes, Illinois
VenusFrank
WallsmithClaudeRank: Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Mar. 9, 1943
Trained at: St. Petersburg, Florida; Gulfport, Mississippi; Keesler Field, Mississippi; Miami Beach, Florida; St. Louis, Missouri; Jefferson College; San Antonio, Texas; Mustang Field, Oklahoma; Willow Run, Detroit, Michigan; Laredo, Texas; March Field, California; Radar Reconnaissance B 24 School
Discharged: Feb. 19, 1946 - Fort MacArthur, California
Notes:
WebbDean
 WebbKennethBranch of Service: US Army
Entered Date/Location: Apr. 12, 1943
Trained at: North and South Camp Hood, Texas; Camp Bowie, Texas
Discharged: Feb. 18, 1944
Notes:
WebbRaymond E.Rank: Private First Class
Entered Date/Location: Dec. 1, 1945
Trained at: Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri
Battle Engagements: Normandy, Northern France, Rhineland, Ardennes
Decorations: European-African-Middle Eastern Theatre Ribbon with 4 Bronze Stars; American Theatre Ribbon; American Defense Service Medal; Good Conduct Medal
Discharged: Sep. 10, 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
Notes: Prisoner of War in Germany 5 months
WebbScott
WhiteCarl M.Branch of Service: US Army - Company A, 168 Infantry
Rank: Staff Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Nov. 18, 1941 - Fort Custer, Michigan
Overseas Date: Time Served: 1 year, 3 months, 25 days
Battle Engagements: Rome-Arno, Northern Apennines, Po Valley
Decorations: 1 Service Stripe; 2 Service Bars (Overseas); American Defense Ribbon; American Campaign Medal; European-African-Middle Eastern Theatre Ribbon with 3 Bronze Stars; Good Conduct Medal; Distinguished Unit Badge; Combat Infantry Badge
Discharged: Nov. 9, 1945 - Camp Grant, Illinois
Notes: Served with the 34th Division (Red Bull) in Italy
 WileyFred E.Branch of Service: Quartermaster Corps
Rank: Technician Fifth Grade
Entered Date/Location: Jan. 11, 1943
Trained at: Washington, D.C.; Camp Ellis, Illinois
Discharged: Mar. 28, 1946 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
Notes: Total Time Served: 38 months, 29 days
WileyOrville C.Branch of Service: Army - 38th Division, Company D, 151st Infantry
Entered Date/Location: Apr. 1, 1941 - Fort Benjamin Harrison, Indiana
Trained at: Camp Shelby, Mississippi; Camp Livingston, Louisiana; Fort Benning, Georgia
Decorations: American Service Ribbon
Discharged: May 29, 1943 - Camp Livingston, Louisiana
WileyRobert
WilsonEugene
WiseheartRichardBranch of Service: Navy
Entered Date/Location: Jul. 25, 1944 - Detroit, Michigan
Trained at: Great Lakes, Illinois; Camp Bradford, Virginia
Served with: Asiatic-Pacific Theatre and European-African-Middle Eastern Theatre as an Armed Guard aboard S.S. Charles A. Dana
Discharged: Feb. 19, 1946 - Great Lakes, Illinois
WoodsGeneBranch of Service: Navy
Rank: Petty Officer Second Class
Entered Date/Location: Sep. 12, 1945 - Great Lakes, Illinois
Stationed In: Chief of Naval Operations Office in Washington, D.C.
Discharged: Nov. 7, 1948 - Washington, D.C.
 WrightRobert E.Branch of Service: US Army
Rank: Technician Fifth Grade
Entered Date/Location: Apr. 12, 1946
Trained at: Fort Lewis, Washington
Served In: Manilla, Philippine Islands
Discharged: Apr. 24, 1947 - Fort Lawton, Washington
YoungHarryBranch of Service: US Army - 27 Infantry Division
Rank: Sergeant
Entered Date/Location: Oct. 1, 1941
Trained at: Camp Wolters, Texas; Fort Ord, California
Served In: Southwest Pacific Theatre and Hawaiian Islands
Discharged: Jul. 13, 1945 - Camp Atterbury, Indiana
YoungWilliam

Number of items that your search found: 229